Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 January 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 January 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 15 January 2021: it is Based on 15 January Current Affairs and Important News. we make 10 important current affairs questions for banking and competitive exams. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt Current Affairs Quiz 15 January 2021.

Read Current Affairs for 15 January 2021: Click Here

1) Indian Army Day is observed on which date?

A) 15 January
B) 16 January
C) 17 January
D) 18 January

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The day of 15th January is observed as Army Day in India annually. it aims to salute the valiant soldiers who have sacrificed their lives to defend the nation and its citizens.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) According to the Fitch Ratings, the Indian GDP will be —— for 2020-21.

A) -9.2%
B) -9.26%
C) -9.3%
D) -9.4%

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Fitch Ratings has estimated that India’s GDP will be contracted by 9.4% in FY21 (April 2020 to March 2021).

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) In India, Tesla Inc opened its subsidiary in which city?

A) Mumbai
B) Kanpur
C) Bengaluru
D) Ahmedabad

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The electric vehicle (EV) company Tesla (owned by Elon Musk) has opened a fully-owned subsidiary in Bengaluru, India.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) The President of the Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) who took resignation from the post?

A) Dushyant A. Dave
B) Ashoke Kumar Sen
C) Ram Jethmalani
D) Nasim Zaidi

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 14th January 20021, the President of Supreme Court Bar Association (SCBA) Dushyant A. Dave has decided to take resignation from the post.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Sadyr Japarov will become the President of ——–.

A) Kyrgyzstan
B) Belarus
C) Ukraine
D) Mongolia

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

KyrgyzstanSadyr Japarov has got the victory in Presidential election by a landslide victory. Sadyr is 52-year-old and achieved 79 per cent of the total votes cast.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) Indian Army signed an agreement with ideaForge to buy which of these UAVs?

A) CONTROL
B) SWITCH
C) DRONES
D) KEY

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Recently, the Indian Army has signed an agreement to buy a high-altitude variant of SWITCH unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs). the contract has been signed with ideaForge, which is a Mumbai-based drone manufacturing company.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) the Indian Army will celebrate its ——- Army day of India in 2021?

A) 73rd
B) 74th
C) 75th
D) 76th

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

In 2021, the Indian Army will celebrate its 73rd Indian Army Day.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) As per the Fitch Ratings, India’s GDP will be ——– in FY22

A) 11%
B) 12%
C) 13%
D) 14%

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Fitch Ratings has estimated that India’s GDP will be contracted by 9.4% in FY21 (April 2020 to March 2021). And also predicted that in FY22, Indian GDP will increase by 11%.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) headquarter of Tesla Inc is situated in which city?

A) California
B) Paris
C) London
D) Singapore

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

California, USA

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) currency of the Kyrgyzstan country?

A) som
B) tenge
C) manat
D) Dollar

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

About Kyrgyzstan

  • Capital: Bishkek
  • Currency: Kyrgyzstani som

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

Leave a Comment