HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 April 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 April 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 April 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 15 & 16 April 2021: it is based on 15 & 16 April Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) World Art Day comes on which date.

A) 15 April
B) 16 April
C) 17 April
D) 18 April

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

World Art Day is observed on 15 April every year across the world.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) On which date, World Voice Day (WVD) is observed?

A) 15 April 
B) 16 April 
C) 12 April 
D) 13 April 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The day of 16th April is observed as World Voice Day (WVD) every year across the world.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Dr. Yogesh Praveen has passed away at the age of 82. He was a ——-.

A) Jounalist
B) Actor
C) Historian
D) Economist

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The noted Historian, Dr Yogesh Praveen has taken his last breath at the age of 82. he was known as an expert in the history and culture of Avadh.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) Which Indian film received the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival?

A) Choked
B) Panga
C) Bulbbul
D) Puglya

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Puglya Film has been awarded the Best Foreign Language Feature award at Moscow International Film Festival, 2021. Puglya Film is a Marathi film, was directed and produced by Vinod Sam Peter under the banner Abraham Films.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) What is the theme of World Voice Day (WVD) 2021?

A) ONE WORLD|MANY VOICES
B) VALUE YOUR VOICE, LOVE YOUR LARYNX
C) FOCUS ON YOUR VOICE
D) SHARE YOUR VOICE

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The theme of 2021 is ONE WORLD|MANY VOICES.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) As per the Inclusive Internet Index 2021, India is at which position?

A) 49
B) 48
C) 47
D) 46

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

As per the Inclusive Internet Index 2021, India is at 49th place in the world and Thailand also is at the same position as India.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) ISRO has signed an an agreement with which nation for cooperation in India’s first human space mission, Gaganyaan?

A) France
B) The USA
C) Israel
D) Russia

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

ISRO (Indian space agency) has made an agreement with space agency of France CNES in order to take cooperation in its first human space mission, Gaganyaan.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Name of the country that tops the Inclusive Internet Index 2021?

A) France
B) The USA
C) Israel
D) Sweden

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Sweden has topped the Inclusive Internet Index 2021.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Joseph Jouthe stepped down from the post of the Prime Minister, he was the PM of which country?

A) Haiti
B) Moldova
C) Sweden
D) Hong Kong

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Prime Minister of Haiti Joseph Jouthe has taken his resignation from the post due to an increase in killing and kidnapping cases over the past few days.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Amazon has launched a new “Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund”, the value of fund?

A) $200 million
B) $450 million
C) $300 million
D) $250 million

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Amazon has announced to launch a $250 million (Rs 1,873 crore) venture fund. this fund is also known as “Amazon Smbhav Venture Fund”.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

TODAY STATIC GK BASED ON CURRENT AFFAIRS 2021

1) Currency of Niger?

A) West African CFA franc
B) East African CFA franc
C) African CFA franc
D) NFA franc

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) In which year, SIDBI was founded?

A) 1991
B) 1990
C) 1995
D) 1996

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) currency of Sweden?

A) Euro
B) Krona
C) Peso
D) Dong

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) HQ of NAFED?

A) Jaipur
B) New Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) currency of Eritrea?

A) Nakfa
B) Krona
C) Dong
D) Som

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles