HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 12 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th September 2021: it is based on 12 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is World First Aid Day observed?

A) 2nd Wednesday of September
B) 2nd Tuesday of September
C) 2nd Saturday of September
D) 2nd Monday of September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, The 2nd Saturday of September month is observed as World First Aid Day across the world. in 2021, World First Aid Day is being observed on September 11th.

2) The theme of the World First Aid Day 2021?

A) First aid and road safety
B) First aid saves Life
C) First Aid and Excluded People
D) First Aid Response to Road Crashes

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme for World First Aid Day 2021 is ‘First aid and road safety’.

3) Who is appointed as the new CEO of Ujjivan Financial Services?

A) Sanjeev Barnwal
B) Ranjiv Barnwal
C) Sanjay Barnwal
D) Rakesh Barnwal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Ujjivan Financial Services has appointed Sanjeev Barnwal as its new chief executive officer. the decision on the appointment of Sanjeev Barnwal as the chief executive officer was taken in a meeting by the board of directors.

4) Vijay Rupani resigns from the post, he was the Chief Minister of which state?

A) Kerala
B) Haryana
C) Gujarat
D) Uttrakhand

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 11th September 2021, Gujarat Chief Minister Vijay Rupani has taken his resignation from the post. the state assembly elections will be held in 2022.

5) Who is appointed as the chairman of the Assembly of the Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI)?

A) Tathagata Roy
B) Nitin Chugh
C) G C Murmu 
D) Ajay Kanwal 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India G C Murmu have been appointed as the new Chairman of the Assembly of the Asian Organisation of Supreme Audit Institutions (ASOSAI) for a period of three years from 2024-27.

6) Recently, In which city, PM Modi has inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan?

A) Ahmedabad
B) Kolkata
C) Haridwar
D) Pune

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 11th September 2021, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji has inaugurated the Sardardham Bhavan in Ahmedabad, Gujarat, via video conferencing. Along with it, PM Modi also performed the “Bhoomi Pujan” of the Sardardham Phase-II Kanya Chhatralaya (girls’ hostel).

7) Who is elected as the new Vice-Chairman of Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti (GSDS) by the Centre?

A) Krishan Lal Goel
B) Piyush Goel  
C) RN Ravi
D) Vijay Goel 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Union minister Vijay Goel is appointed as the vice-chairman of the Gandhi Smriti and Darshan Samiti. The Union culture ministry has notified his appointment.

8) Who is elected as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of Yahoo?

A) Jim Lanzone
B) Devid Lanzone
C) Steve Lanzone
D) Chris Lanzone

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Yahoo has made an announcement of the appointment of Tinder Chief Executive Officer Jim Lanzone as its new Chief Executive Officer. his appointment will come into effect from September 27th, 2021.

9) India holds the 2+2 ministerial dialogue with which nation?

A) the USA
B) France
C) Russia
D) Australia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

On 11th September 2021, India has hold the first-ever 2+2 ministerial dialogue with Australia at the Hyderabad House in New Delhi. The high-level foreign and defence ministerial dialogue aimed to boost overall defense and strategic cooperation like the Indo-Pacific amid China’s increasing military assertiveness in the region.

10) When is United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation observed?

A) September 12th
B) September 13th
C) September 14th
D) September 11th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation is observed on September 12th every year across the world.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles