HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsTop Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Top Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Top Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Top Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 09 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Top Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz

1) Smartphone App MahaKavach to combat COVID-19, launched by?

A) Pune Municipal Corporation (PMC)
B) Nashik Municipal Corporation (NMC)
C) Chennai Municipal Corporation (PMC)
D) Bengaluru Municipal Corporation (PMC)

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Smart City Nashik has taken steps and initiatives to combat against COVID-19. Nashik Municipal Corporation (NMC) made a launch of the mobile application MahaKavach. the MahaKavach is a real-time digital contact tracing mobile app. it will enable people to contribute and assist the health authorities in contact tracing, geo-fencing, and tracking of COVID-19 patients who are quarantined .

2) In which year, the  United Nations was established ?

A) 1945
B) 1955
C) 1944
D) 1965

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here :

The United Nations is known as a intergovernmental organization that works for maintaining international peace and security, developing friendly relations among nations, achieving international cooperation, and be a center for harmonizing the actions of countries. it was made on 24 October 1945 at San Francisco, California, United States. the headquarter of UN is located in New York, United States.

3) Name of State that cleared an ordinance to suspend most labour laws for next 3 years

A) Gujarat
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Rajasthan
D) Punjab

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

 Uttar Pradesh State has cleared an ordinance “Uttar Pradesh Temporary Exemption from Certain Labour Laws Ordinance, 2020” which aims to suspend labour laws for the next three years. this step will help in boosting industrial investment and employ the large number of migrant workers

4) In which Year, The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) was Set up?

A) 1972
B) 1973
C) 1974
D) 1975

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 5th June 1972, The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) was created. its headquarter is at Nairobi, Kenya. UNEP is responsible to coordinate the UN’s environmental activities.

5) When was Indian Red Cross Society formed?

A) 1920
B) 1922
C) 1924
D) 1925

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

The Indian Red Cross Society (IRCS) is known as a voluntary humanitarian organization that aims to protect human life and health based in the country. The establishment of it was happened in 1920. in addition, IRCShas been a part of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement, and they prefer to share the Fundamental Principles of the International Red Cross and Red Crescent Movement.

6) in Uttarakhand, Rajnath Singh inaugurated the road link from Dharchula to Lipulekh in — international Border?

A) Nepal
B) Bangladesh
C) Pakisthan
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Indian Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has recently inaugurated the road link from Dharchula (Uttarakhand) to Lipulekh (China Border).

7) How many members are in the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)?

A) 76
B) 77
C) 78
D) 80

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) is known as a multilateral development bank in the world. it’s main objective is to support the building of infrastructure in the Indo-Pacific region. at present, 78 members are the part of AIIB across the world.

8) Name of governor of Uttar Pradesh state ? 

A) Ram Kumar Naik
B) Anandiben Patel
C) Vijay Rupani
D) Tamilisai Soundararajan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

At present, Indian politician Anandiben Patel has been serving as Governor of Uttar Pradesh State. earlier, Anandiben served as Chief Minister of Gujarat. she became the 1st female chief minister of the state. Anandiben Patel is associated with Bharatiya Janata Party since 1987.

9) Which Country has launched “Long March 5B” rocket?

A) China
B) India
C) Iran
D) USA

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

China country has successfully launched a new rocket namly “Long March 5B” into space as a step to Moon landing plans. The rocket was launched from Wenchang launch site at the island of Hainan, china.

10)  Name of State that has started providing mid-day meal ration?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Gujarat
D) Bihar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Madhya Pradesh has started providing mid-day meal ration. so doing this, MP becomes first state in the terms of Distribution of the mid-day Meal ration. Anganwadi workers, Panchayat representatives and local teachers helped to serve sending ration to the students a

Top Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Thanks for Reading and Share Top Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz with your Friends. 

Follow Facebook Page

Top Current Affairs 09 May 2020 Daily Quiz 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles