HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsTop Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Top Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Top Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Top Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 07 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Top Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz

1) Exit App has been launched by Which state?

A) UP
B) West Bengal
C) Delhi
D) Gujarat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The West Bengal State Govt has commenced an “Exit App” for people from other states who have been stucked in West Bengal.

2) Name of new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of Max Bupa Health Insurance?

A) Krishnan Ramachandran
B) Ashish Mehrotra
C) Ashish Ramachandran
D) Krishnan Mehrotra 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here :

Shri Krishnan Ramachandran has been elected as new managing director (MD) and chief executive officer (CEO) of Max Bupa Health Insurance.

3) When the World Athletics Day  is observed across the world

A) 7 May
B) 6 May
C) 5 May
D) 4 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

in the world, The World Athletics Day  is celebrated on 7th May .

4) Rabindranath Tagore Jayanti comes on on which day of May ?

A) 8 May
B) 7 May
C) 6 May
D) 5 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

As per Gregorian Calendar, The birthday of Rabindranath Tagore is celebrated by people on 7 May every year.

5) The headquarters of Max Bupa Health Insurance is located ?

A)  New Delhi
B)  Mumbai
C)  Kolkata
D)  Jaipur

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

The  Max Bupa Health Insurance’s headquarters is loacted in New Delhi.

6) in which year, the Max Bupa Health Insurance was founded ?

A) 2005
B) 2006
C) 2007
D) 2008

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Max Bupa Health Insurance  was established in 2008 year.

7) Who is the Prime Minister of Portugal Country?

A) José Sócrates
B) Mário Centeno
C) António Costa
D) Aníbal Cavaco Silva

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Since 26 November 2015, António Luís Santos da Costa GCIH is serving as 119th Prime Minister of Portugal. he is a Portuguese lawyer and politician. along with it, he has been presiding over the XXI and XXII Constitutional Governments.

8) What is the Name of capital of Portugal ? 

A) Faro
B) Lisbon
C) Lagos
D) Porto

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Capital of Portugal is Lisbon and Lisbon is largest city of Portugal which have 5.05 lakhs estimated population with 100.04 km Area. in addition, it is the 10th-most populous urban area in the European Union.

9) Portugal border connects with Which international border?

A) Spain
B) France
C) Luxembourg
D) Andorra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The border of Portugal touchs with border of Spain. It is the westernmost sovereign state of mainland Europe, being bordered to the west and south by the Atlantic Ocean and to the north and east by Spain country.

10) Himachal Pradesh state was formed in which year?

A) 1971
B) 1973
C) 1975
D) 1981

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 25th January 1971, The Himachal Pradesh state was constituted.

11) What is the state bird of West Bengal??

A) Western tragopan
B) Rose-ringed parakeet
C) White Throated Kingfisher
D) House sparrow

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The White Throated Kingfisher is the state bird of West Bengal. 

12) Name of Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Navy?

A) Venkiah Naidu
B) Ram Nath Kovind
C) Karambir Singh
D) Narendra Modi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B 

Explanations Here :

The President Ram Nath Kovind is the Commander-in-Chief of the Indian Navy, The Supreme Commander of the Indian Armed Forces is inherent in the Indian President. however, the Cabinet of India has an effective executive power and responsibility for national defence, which is leaded by Indian Prime Minister.  

13) Ayush Kavach app released by Which State Govt

A) UP
B) MP
C) Bihar
D) Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 5th May, The Govt of Uttar Pradesh state has released the Ayush Kavach app. it will ensure to provide health-related tips and information about ayurvedic medicines amid the COVID-19 pandemic.

14) What is the name of professor from IIT Bombay who received the Young Career Award 2020 in the terms of NanoScience & Technology ?

A) Ramayya Krishnan
B) Anant Agarwal
C) Saurabh Lodha
D) Arun Majumdar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Professor Saurabh Lodha from IIT Bombay has earned The Young Career Award 2020 in the terms of Nano Science & Technology.

15) Which state has launched formally Plasma therapy to treat COVID-19 patients ?

A)  Rajasthan
B)  Gujarat
C)  Punjab
D)  Assam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here :

On 6th May, Raghu Sharma, Health Minister of Rajasthan, has officially launched plasma therapy to treat COVID-19 patients at the city’s SMS Medical College through video conferencing.
 

Top Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz

Thanks for Reading and Share Top Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz with your Friends.

Follow Facebook Page

 

Q.1 Why West Bengal begun Exit App?

West Bengal govt wants to help people from other states who have been stucked in West Bengal though Exit App.
Top Current Affairs 07 May 2020 Daily Quiz 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles