Static GK Quiz Set 60

Contents

Static GK Quiz Set 60

Static GK Quiz: Static GK is an important section of the Current Affairs for Banking and Insurance Exams. You can read our given Static GK PDF and Study material for studying the Static GK section and then try to solve our Static GK Quiz Set 60. Your GK Knowledge will help you in scoring better marks in exams such as IBPS Clerk, PO, SBI Clerk, PO, RRB Clerk and PO.

1) Where is the “Mettur Dam”?

A) Assam
B) West Bengal
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Gujarat

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Where is HQ of Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC)?

A) Vienna, Austria
B) Geneva, Switzerland
C) Paris, France
D) California, USA

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is: A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) Where is “Salar Jung Museum”?

A) West Bengal
B) Telangana
C) Gujarat
D) Jharkhand

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : B [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) “Jawaharlal Nehru Award” is given to honour recipients in the field?

A) Agriculture 
B) Social
C) Science
D) International Understanding

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) “NTPC Ramagundam Power Plant” is in which Indian state?

A) Himachal Pradesh
B) West Bengal
C) Telangana
D) Madhya Pradesh

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) WHere is UNESCO World Heritage Site, “Rani ki Vav”?

A) Gujarat
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Telangana
D) Madhya Pradesh

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) Virat Kohli is related to which sports?

A) Cricket
B) Football
C) Hockey
D) Tennis

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) currency of Cambodia?

A) Dong
B) EURO
C) PESO
D) Riel

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : D [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Where is the “Ranganathittu Bird Sanctuary”?

A) Karnataka
B) Uttrakhand
C) Assam
D) West Bengal

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Where is the “Fatorda Stadium”?

A) Goa
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Mizoram

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle” ] Correct Answer is : A [/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for More Static GK Quiz 2020

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

Leave a Comment