HomeStatic GKStatic GK Quiz 17 August 2021: Questions Answers

Static GK Quiz 17 August 2021: Questions Answers

Static GK Quiz 17 August 2021: Questions Answers

Static GK Quiz: Static GK is an important section of the Current Affairs for Banking and Insurance Exams. You can read our given Static GK PDF and Study material for studying the Static GK section and then try to solve our Static GK Quiz Set. Your GK Knowledge will help you in scoring better marks in exams such as IBPS Clerk, PO, SBI Clerk, PO, RRB Clerk, and PO.

1) Nagarjuna Sagar Lake is in which state of India?

A) Haryana
B) Sikkim
C) Chhattisgarh
D) Telangana

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

2) HQ of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)?

A) PAris, France
B) Lausanne, Switzerland
C) Brussels, Belgium
D) Vienna, Austria

Answer
Correct Answer is: B

3) currency of “The Gambia”?

A) Dalasi
B) Peso
C) Dollar
D) Baht

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

4) Where is the HQ of Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR)?

A) Kolkata
B) New Delhi
C) Noida
D) Pune

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) Where is the Chitrangudi Bird Sanctuary?

A) Andhra Pradesh
B) Tamil Nadu
C) Goa
D) West Bengal

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

6) Kanchenjunga Stadium is in which state?

A) West Bengal  
B) Mizoram
C) Telangana
D) Chhattisgarh

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

7) Where is the Narayan Sarovar Sanctuary?

A) Chhattisgarh
B) Tripura
C) Gujarat
D) Uttarakhand

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

8) Hojagiri folk dance is related to which state of India?

A) Assam
B) Tripura
C) Bihar
D) Telangana

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

9) Electra Gold Cup is associated with?

A) Hockey
B) Chess
C) Table Tennis
D) Shooting

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

10) Where is the Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport?

A) Mumbai
B) Delhi
C) Chandigarh
D) Nagpur

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Click Here for More Static GK Quiz 2021

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Static GK Quiz 17 August 2021: Questions Answers 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles