Static Gk 20 June 2020 Quiz

Static Gk 20 June 2020 Quiz

Static Gk 20 June 2020 Quiz : In this artical, we are bringing Static Gk Quiz 2020 for the students who are preparing for bank and SSC exams. static gk quiz 2020 online.

STATIC GK based on Current Affairs

Static Gk 20 June 2020 Quiz-

1)Name of Secretary of Ministry of Coal?

A) Anil Kumar Jain
B) Pralhad Joshi
C) Pralhad Jain
D) Anil Kumar Joshi

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanation: Anil Kumar Jain is serving as Secretary of Minitry of Coal.

2) Where is the HQ of  Department of Biotechnology (DBT)?

A) Mumbai
B) Noida
C) Pune
D) Delhi

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanation: The HQ (Headquarter ) of  Department of Biotechnology (DBT) is located in New Delhi.

3) CEO of Andhra Pradesh Med-tech Zone?  

A) Pooja Sharma
B) Jitendar Sharma
C) Pankaj Kumar
D) Swami Deshmukh

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: Jitendar Sharma

4) Ministry of Earth Science(MoES) was formed in which year?

A) 2006
B) 2007
C) 2008
D) 2009

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanation: Ministry of Earth Science(MoES) was set up in the year 2006.

5) Who is Governor of Manipur State ?

A) N. Biren Singh
B) Najma Heptulla
C) Anidiben patel
D) None

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: Najma Heptulla is serving as Governor of Manipur state.

6) How many countries are members in Asian Development Bank (ADB)?

A) 67
B) 68
C) 69
D) 75

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: 68 nations/ contries are members of Asian Development Bank (ADB)

7) JSW Group was founded in which year?

A) 1982
B) 1979
C) 1978
D) 1988

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanation: The BJSW Group was founded on1982. its headquarters is located at Mumbai, Maharashtra.

8) At present who is CEO of JSW Cement ?

A) Narinder Singh
B) Nilesh Narwekar
C) Parth Jindal
D) Sajjan Jindal

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanation: At present, Shri Mahabaleshwara M. S is serving as CEO of Karnataka Bank. 

9) Where is the Headquarters of JSW Cement ?  

A) Noida
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Pune

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanation: The Headquarters of JSW Cement  is loacted in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

10) World Sickle Cell Awareness Day is observed on ?

A) 12 June
B) 13 June
C) 17 June
D) 19 June

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanation: World Sickle Cell Awareness Day takes place on 19th June annually since 2008.

Thanks for Reading Static Questions and Answers Practice More Static Gk 2020 Questions and Answers. 

Practice More Static GK Quiz 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Leave a Comment