HomeStatic GKList of Prime Ministers of Portugal

List of Prime Ministers of Portugal

List of Prime Ministers of Portugal – In this article, you will find a complete list of Prime Ministers of Portugal, the List of Prime Ministers of Portugal between 1920 and 2023 with Tenure, Party, and so on.

Join Telegram

PrepareExams Telegram Channel

Subscribe To YouTube PrepareExams Youtube Channel
Follow Us on Instagram PrepareExams Instagram Page
Join Facebook Page PrepareExams Facebook Page

Complete List of Prime Ministers of Portugal (1920 – 2023)

PM NameTenure PeriodParty
António Costa26 November 2015 – IncumbentSocialist Party
Pedro Passos Coelho21 June 2011 – 26 November 2015Social Democratic Party
José Sócrates12 March 2005 – 21 June 2011Socialist Party
Pedro Santana Lopes17 July 2004 – 12 March 2005Social Democratic Party
José Manuel Barroso22 November 2004 – 31 October 2014Social Democratic Party
António Guterres28 October 1995 – 6 April 2002Socialist Party
Aníbal Cavaco Silva6 November 1985 – 28 October 1995Social Democratic Party
Mário Soares9 June 1983 – 6 November 1985Socialist Party
Francisco Pinto Balsemão9 January 1981 – 9 June 1983Social Democratic Party
Diogo de Freitas do Amaral4 December 1980 – 9 January 1981Independent
Francisco Sá Carneiro3 January 1980 – 4 December 1980Social Democratic Party
Maria de Lourdes Pintasilgo1 August 1979 – 3 January 1980Independent
Carlos Mota Pinto22 November 1978 – 1 August 1979Social Democratic Party
Alfredo Nobre da Costa28 August 1978 – 22 November 1978Independent
Mário Soares23 July 1976 – 28 August 1978Socialist Party
Vasco de Almeida e Costa23 June 1976 – 23 July 1976Independent
José Pinheiro de Azevedo19 September 1975 – 23 June 1976Independent
Vasco Gonçalves18 July 1974 – 19 September 1975Independent
Adelino da Palma Carlos16 May 1974 – 18 July 1974Independent
National Salvation Junta25 April 1974 – 16 May 1974None
Marcello Caetano27 September 1968 – 25 April 1974National Union
António de Oliveira Salazar5 July 1932 – 25 September 1968National Union
Domingos Oliveira21 January 1930 – 5 July 1932National Union
Artur Ivens Ferraz8 July 1929 – 21 January 1930None
José Vicente de Freitas18 April 1928 – 8 July 1929None
Óscar Carmona9 July 1926 – 18 April 1928None
Manuel Gomes da Costa17 June 1926 – 9 July 1926Independent
José Mendes Cabeçadas31 May 1926 – 19 June 1926Independent
António Maria da Silva18 December 1925 – 29 May 1926Democratic Party
Domingos Leite Pereira1 August 1925 – 17 December 1925Democratic Party
António Maria da Silva1 July 1925 – 1 August 1925Democratic Party
Vitorino Guimarães15 February 1925 – 1 July 1925Democratic Party
José Domingues dos Santos22 November 1924 – 15 February 1925Republican party of Democratic Leftwing
Alfredo Rodrigues Gaspar7 July 1924 – 22 November 1924Democratic Party
Álvaro de Castro18 December 1923 – 6 July 1924Nationalist Republican Party
António Ginestal Machado15 November 1923 – 18 December 1923Nationalist Republican Party
António Maria da Silva7 February 1922 – 15 November 1923Democratic Party
Francisco Cunha Leal16 December 1921 – 7 February 1922Democratic Party
Carlos Maia Pinto5 November 1921 – 16 December 1921Independent
António Maria da Silva19 October 1921 – 5 November 1921Democratic Party
António Granjo30 August 1921 – 19 October 1921Independent
Tomé de Barros Queirós23 May 1921 – 30 August 1921Independent
Bernardino Machado2 March 1921 – 23 May 1921Democratic Party with Reconstitution Party
Liberato Pinto30 November 1920 – 2 March 1921Democratic Party
Álvaro de Castro20 November 1920 – 30 November 1920Democratic Party with Reconstitution Party

Latest News