HomeStatic GKList of Chief Ministers of Assam between 1947 and 2021

List of Chief Ministers of Assam between 1947 and 2021

List of Chief Ministers of Assam between 1947 and 2021

Here, you will find The complete List of Chief Ministers of Assam who has served between 1947 and 2021.

S.N.Chief MinisterPeriod
1Gopinath Bordoloi11 Feb 1946 – 6 Aug 1950
2Bishnu Ram Medhi9 Aug 1950 – 27 Dec 1957
3Bimala Prasad Chaliha28 Dec 1957 – 6 Nov 1970
4Mahendra Mohan Choudhry11 Nov 1970 – 30 Jan 1972
5Sarat Chandra Sinha31 Jan 1972 – 12 March 1978
6Golap Borbora12 March 1978 – 4 Sept 1979
7Jogendra Nath Hazarika9 Sept 1979 – 11 Dec 1979
President’s rule12 Dec 1979 – 5 Dec 1980
8Anowara Taimur6 Dec 1980 – 30 June 1981
President’s rule30 June 1981 – 13 Jan 1982
9Kesab Chandra Gogoi13 Jan 1982 – 19 March 1982
President’s rule19 March 1982 – 27 Feb 1983
10Hiteswar Saikia27 Feb 1983 – 23 Dec 1985
11Prafulla Kumar Mahanta24 Dec 1985 – 28 Nov 1990
President’s rule28 Nov 1990 – 30 June 1991
12Hiteswar Saikia30 June 1991 – 22 April 1996
13Bhumidhar Barman22 April 1996 – 14 May 1996
14Prafulla Kumar Mahanta15 May 1996 – 17 May 2001
15Tarun Gogoi17 May 2001 – 24 May 2016
16Sarbananda Sonowal 24 May 2016 – 10 May 2021
17Himanta Biswa Sarma10 May 2021 – Now
- Advertisment -

Latest Articles