List of all Chief Ministers of Pondicherry PDF

Contents

List of all Chief Ministers of Pondicherry PDF

A chief minister of state is an elected head of State government and is a sub-national entity, for instance, an administrative subdivision or federal constituent entity. Here, you will find The complete List of Chief Ministers of Pondicherry who has served between 1963 and 2021.

Chief Ministers of Pondicherry

S.N.Chief MinistersPeriod
1Edouard Goubert1 July 1963 – 24 Aug 1964
2V. Venkatasubha Reddiar11 Sept 1964 – 9 April 1967
3M. O. H. Farook9 April 1967 – 6 March 1968
4V. Venkatasubha Reddiar6 March 1968 – 18 Sept 1968
President’s Rule18 Sept 1968 – 17 March 1969
5M. O. H. Farook17 March 1969 – 3 Jan 1974
President’s Rule3 Jan 1974 – 6 March 1974
6Subramanyan Ramaswamy6 March 1974 – 28 March 1974
President’s Rule28 March 1974 – 2 July 1977
7Subramanyan Ramaswamy2 July 1977 – 12 Nov 1978
President’s Rule12 Nov 1978 – 16 Jan 1980
8M. D. R. Ramachandran16 Jan 1980 – 24 June 1983
President’s Rule24 June 1983 – 16 March 1985
9M. O. H. Farook16 March 1985 – 4 March 1990
10M. D. R. Ramachandran8 March 1990 – 3 March 1991
President’s Rule3 March 1991 – 4 July 1991
11V. Vaithilingam4 July 1991 – 13 May 1996
12R. V. Janakiraman13 May 1996 – 21 March 2000
13P. Shanmugam22 March 2000 – 15 May 2001
14P. Shanmugam24 May 2001 – 26 Oct 2001
15N. Rangaswamy27 Oct 2001 – 13 May 2006
16N. Rangaswamy13 May 2006 – 4 Sept 2008
17V. Vaithilingam4 Sept 2008 – 14 May 2011
18N. Rangaswamy17 May 2011 – 6 June 2016
19V. Narayanasamy6 June 2016 – Till Now

Leave a Comment