List of All Chief Ministers of Odisha PDF

Contents

List of All Chief Ministers of Odisha PDF

A chief minister of state is an elected head of State government and is a sub-national entity, for instance, an administrative subdivision or federal constituent entity. Here, you will find The complete List of Chief Ministers of Odisha who has served between 1946 and 2021.

Chief Ministers of Odisha

S.N.Chief MinistersPeriod
1Harekrushna Mahatab23 April 1946 – 12 May 1950
2Nabakrushna Choudhury12 May 1950 – 20 Feb 1952
3Nabakrushna Choudhury20 Feb 1952 – 19 Oct 1956
4Harekrushna Mahatab19 Oct 1956 – 6 April 1957
5Harekrushna Mahatab6 April 1957 – 22 May 1959
6Harekrushna Mahatab22 May 1959 – 25 Feb 1961
(President’s rule)25 Feb 1961 – 23 June 1961
7Biju Patnaik23 June 1961 – 2 Oct 1963
8Biren Mitra2 Oct 1963 – 21 Feb 1965
9Sadashiva Tripathy21 Feb 1965 – 8 March 1967
10Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo8 March 1967 – 9 Jan 1971
(President’s rule)11 Jan 1971 – 3 April 1971
11Biswanath Das3 April 1971 – 14 June 1972
12Nandini Satpathy14 June 1972 – 3 March 1973
(President’s rule)3 March 1973 – 6 March 1974
13Nandini Satpathy6 March 1974 – 16 Dec 1976
(President’s rule)16 Dec 1976 – 29 Dec 1976
14Binayak Acharya29 Dec 1976 – 30 April 1977
(President’s rule)30 April 1977 – 26 June 1977
15Nilamani Routray26 June 1977 – 17 Feb 1980
(President’s rule)17 Feb 1980 – 9 June 1980
16Janaki Ballabh Patnaik9 June 1980 – 10 March 1985
Janaki Ballabh Patnaik10 March 1985 – 7 Dec 1989
17Hemananda Biswal7 Dec 1989 – 5 March 1990
18Biju Patnaik5 March 1990 – 15 March 1995
19Janaki Ballabh Patnaik15 March 1995 – 17 Feb 1999
20Giridhar Gamang17 Feb 1999 – 6 Dec 1999
21Hemananda Biswal6 Dec 1999 – 5 March 2000
22Naveen Patnaik5 March 2000 – 16 May 2009
23Naveen PatnaikMay 16, 2004 – 21 May 2009
24Naveen Patnaik21 May 2009 – 21 May 2014
25Naveen Patnaik21 May 2014 – 29 May 2019
26Naveen Patnaik29 May 2019 – Till Now

Leave a Comment