Static GK

List of All Chief Ministers of Karnataka Download PDF

List of All Chief Ministers of Karnataka Download PDF

A chief minister of state is an elected appointed head of State government and is a sub-national entity, for instance, an administrative subdivision or federal constituent entity. Here, you will find The complete List of Chief Ministers of Karnataka who has served between 1947 and 2021.

Chief Ministers of Karnataka State List

S.N.Chief MinistersPeriod
1K. Chengalaraya Reddy (INC)25 Oct 1947 – 30 March 1952
2Kengal Hanumanthaiah (INC)30 March 1952 – 19 Aug 1956
3Kadidal Manjappa (INC)19 Aug 1956 – 31 Oct 1956
4S. Nijalingappa (INC)1 Nov 1956 – 10 April 1957
5S. Nijalingappa (INC)10 April 1957 – 16 May 1958
6B. D. Jatti (INC)16 May 1958 – 9 March 1962
7S. R. Kanthi (INC)14 March 1962 – 20 June 1962
8S. Nijalingappa (INC)21 June 1962 – 3 March 1967
9S. Nijalingappa3 March 1967 – 29 May 1968
10Veerendra Patil (INC)29 May 1968 – 18 March 1971
President’s rule19 March 1971 – 20 March 1972
11D. Devaraj Urs (INC)20 March 1972 – 31 Dec 1977
President’s rule31 Dec 1977 – 28 Feb 1978
12D. Devaraj Urs (INC)28 Feb 1978 – 7 Jan 1980
13R. Gundu Rao (INC)12 Jan 1980 – 6 Jan 1983
14Ramakrishna Hegde (JNP)10 Jan 1983 – 29 Dec 1984
15Ramakrishna Hegde (JNP)8 March 1985 – 13 Feb 1986
16Ramakrishna Hegde (JNP)16 Feb 1986 – 10 Aug 1988
17S. R. Bommai (JNP)13 Aug 1988 – 21 April 1989
President’s rule21 April 1989 – 30 Nov 1989
18Veerendra Patil (INC)30 Nov 1989 – 10 Oct 1990
President’s rule10 Oct 1990 – 17 Oct 1990
19S. Bangarappa (INC)17 Oct 1990 – 19 Nov 1992
20M. Veerappa Moily (INC)19 Nov 1992 – 11 Dec 1994
21H. D. Deve Gowda (JD)11 Dec 1994 – 31 May 1996
22J. H. Patel (JD)31 May 1996 – 7 Oct 1999
23S. M. Krishna (INC)11 Oct 1999 – 28 May 2004
24Dharam Singh (JD – INC)28 May 2004 – 28 Jan 2006
25H. D. Kumaraswamy (BJP- JDS)3 February 2006 – 8 Oct 2007
President’s rule9 Oct 2007 – 11 Nov 2007
26B. S. Yeddyurappa (BJP)12 Nov 2007 – 19 Nov 2007
President’s rule20 Nov 2007 – 29 May 2008
27B. S. Yeddyurappa (BJP)30 May 2008 – 31 July 2011
28D. V. Sadananda Gowda (BJP)4 August 2011 – 12 July 2012
29Jagadish Shettar (BJP)12 July 2012 – 12 May 2013
30Siddaramaiah (INC)13 May 2013 – 15 May 2018
31H. D. Kumaraswamy (Janata Dal)23 May 2018 – Till Now

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *