List of All Chief Ministers of Jammu Kashmir Download PDF

Contents

List of All Chief Ministers of Jammu Kashmir Download PDF

A chief minister of state is an elected appointed head of State government and is a sub-national entity, for instance, an administrative subdivision or federal constituent entity. Here, you will find The complete List of Chief Ministers of Jammu Kashmir who has served between 1965 and 2021.

Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir List

S.NoChief MinistersPeriod
1Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq30 March 1965 – 12 Dec 1971
2Syed Mir Qasim12 Dec 1971 – 25 Feb 1975
3Sheikh Abdullah25 Feb 1975 – 26 March 1977
President’s Rule26 March 1977 – 9 July 1977
4Sheikh Abdullah9 July 1977 – 8 Sept 1982
5Farooq Abdullah8 Sept 1982 – 2 July 1984
6Ghulam Mohammad Shah2 July 1984 – 6 March 1986
President’s Rule6 March 1986 – 7 Nov 1986
7Farooq Abdullah7 Nov 1986 – 19 Jan 1990
8President’s Rule19 Jan 1990 – 9 Oct 1996
9Farooq Abdullah9 Oct 1996 – 18 Oct 2002
President’s Rule18 Oct 2002 – 2 Nov 2002
12Mufti Mohammad Sayeed2 Nov 2002 – 2 Nov 2005
13Ghulam Nabi Azad2 Nov 2005 – 11 July 2008
President’s Rule11 July 2008 – 5 Jan 2009
15Omar Abdullah5 Jan 2009 – 9 Jan 2015
Governor’s Rule9 Jan 2015 – 1 March 2015
16Mufti Mohammad Sayeed1 March 2015 – 7 Jan 2016
Governor’s Rule7 Jan 2016 – 4 April 2016
17Mehbooba Mufti4 April 2016 – 20 June 2018
Governor’s Rule20 June 2018 – 19 Dec 2018
President Rule19 Dec 2018 – Till Now

Leave a Comment