List of All Chief Election Commissioners of India

Contents

List of All Chief Election Commissioners of India

The Chief Election Commissioner is the head of the Election Commission of India, his duty is to conduct free and fair elections to the national and state legislatures and of President and Vice-President.

Chief Election Commissioners of India List

S.N.Chief Election CommissionerPeriod
1Sukumar Sen21 March 1950 – 19 December 1958
2K.V.K. Sundaram20 December 1958 – 30 September 1967
3S.P. Sen Verma01 October 1967 – 30 September 1972
4Dr Nagendra Singh01 October 1972 – 6 February 1973
5T. Swaminathan07 February 1973 – 17 June 1977
6S.L. Shakdhar18 June 1977 – 17 June 1982
7R.K. Trivedi18 June 1982 – 31 December 1985
8R.V.S. Peri Sastri01 January 1986 – 25 November 1990
9Smt V.S. Rama Devi26 November 1990 – 11 December 1990
10T.N. Seshan12 December 1990 – 11 December 1996
11M.S. Gill12 December 1996 – 13 June 2001
12J.M. Lyngdoh14 June 2001 – 7 February 2004
13T.S. Krishna Murthy08 February 2004 – 15 May 2005
14B.B. Tandon16 May 2005 – 29 June 2006
15N. Gopalaswamy30 June 2006 – 20 April 2009
16Navin Chawla21 April 2009 – 29 July 2010
17S.Y. Qureshi30 July 2010 – 10 June 2012
18V. S. Sampath11 June 2012 – 15 January 2015
19H.S.Brahma16 January 2015 – 18 April 2015
20Dr. Nasim Zaidi19 April 2015 – 05 July, 2017
21Shri A K Joti06 July, 2017 – 22 January, 2018
22Shri Om Prakash Rawat23 January 2018 – 01 December 2018
23Shri Sunil Arora02 December 2018 – Till Now

Related Questions:

Q.1 who is present Chief Election Commissioners of India?

Ans: Shri Sunil Arora

Q.2 Who was the 22nd Chief Election Commissioners of India?

Shri Om Prakash Rawat became the 22nd Chief Election Commissioners of India and served from 23 January 2018 to 01 December 2018.

Q.3 who appoints the chief election commissioner of india?

The president of India appoints the chief election commissioner.

Leave a Comment