HomeGeneral AwarenessGK Quiz on Mahatma Gandhi

GK Quiz on Mahatma Gandhi

GK Quiz on Mahatma Gandhi

In this article, you will find the GK quiz questions and answers on Mahatma Gandhi. attempt the provided questions.

Q.1 Where was Mahatma Gandhi Ji born?

A) Porbandar
B) Pune
C) Hisar
D) Mumbai

Answer: A

Explanation Here: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born in Porbandar, Gujarat on 2nd October 1869.

Q.2 Gandhi Ji got marriage at the age of —–.

A) 11 Years
B) 12 Years
C) 13 Years
D) 14 Years

Answer: C

Explanation Here: Mohandas Gandhi was 13-year-old when he got married to 14-year-old Kasturbai Makhanji Kapadia in May 1883.

Q.3 Gandhi Ji went to London to become a barrister, his age was ——.

A) 19 Years
B) 22 Years
C) 23 Years
D) 24 Years

Answer: A

Explanation: Gandhi Ji went to London at the age of 19 and attended University College, London.

Q. 4 What is the name of the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi ji?

A) Ravindra Nath Tagore
B) Swami Vivekananda
C) Gopal Krishna Gokhale
D) None

Answer: C

Explanation: Gopal Krishna Gokhale was the political guru of Mahatma Gandhi Ji. Gandhi used to seek his opinion of him through letters from South Africa.

Q.5 Gandhi was thrown out of the train at the station in South Africa, the name of the station?

A) Natal
B) Johannesburg
C) Pietermaritzburg
D) None

Answer: C

Explanation: Gandhi Ji was thrown off a train at Pietermaritzburg in South Africa after refusing to leave the first-class.

Q.6 British Government arrested Gandhiji for the first time for sedition at which place?

A) Varanasi
B) Bombay
C) Delhi
D) Ahmedabad

Answer: D

Explanation: British Government arrested Mahatma Gandhi at Sabarmati on 10 March 1922 and he was sentenced to six-year jail for sedition.

Q.7 Who killed Gandhi Ji?

A) Ruskin Bond
B) Nathuram Godse
C) Lord Mountbatten
D) Satya Bhan Gokhale

Answer: B

Explanation: On 30th January 1948, Nathuram Vinayak Godse assassinated Gandhi in New Delhi

Q.8 Who gave the slogan ‘Do or die’?

A) Subhash Chandra Bose
B) Mahatma Gandhi
C) Sarojini Naidu
D) None

Answer: B

Explanation: Mahatma Gandhi Ji gave the slogan of ‘Do or die’ when he was leading the Quit India movement of 1942.

Q.9 When Gandhi started the famous Dandi March?

A) 12 March 1930
B) 13 March 1930
C) 14 March 1930
D) 15 March 1930

Answer: A

Explanation: Gandhi Ji started the Dandi Satyagraha on 12 Mar 1930 against the British govt and was concluded on 6 April 1930. Dandi March is also known as the Salt March.

Q.10 When was the Gandhi – Irwin Pact signed?

A) March 5, 1932
B) March 5, 1931
C) March 7, 1935
D) March 7, 1937

Answer: B

Explanation: on 5th March 1931, The ‘Gandhi-Irwin Pact’ was signed between Lord Irwin and Mahatma Gandhi. it was a political agreement

Q.11 What was the name of the mother of Mahatma Gandhi Ji?

A) Putliwati
B) Putlibai
C) Sharda Bai
D) Kusuma Devi

Answer: B

Explanation: Karamchand Uttamchand Gandhi was the Father of Mahatma Gandhi and his mother’s name was Putlibai Gandhi.

Q.12 When Gandhi Ji came back to India from South Africa?

A) 1913
B) 1914
C) 1915
D) 1920

Answer: C

Explanation: in 1915, Gandhi Ji returned to India and became a part of the Indian National Congress with Gopal Krishna Gokhale as his mentor.

Q.13 In which year, Gandhi Ji won Nobel Peace Prize?

A)1937
B) 1947
C) 1939
D) None

Answer: D

Explanation: Gandhi Ji had not won Nobel peace Prize

.

đź“Ł Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles