GK Quiz on Important Days September 2020

GK Quiz on Important Days September 2020

Here, we are going to provide you with some quiz questions on important days and dates that come in September month 2020. this quiz will help you in boosting general knowledge and helpful for upcoming competitive examinations.

Q.1 Which day is observed on 1st September?

A. World Coconut Day
B. National Nutrition Week
C. V-J Day
D. Skyscraper Day

Answer is: B

Explanation Here: National Nutrition Week falls between 1st September and 7th September.

Q.2 Which day comes on 3rd September?

A. Victory over Japan Day
B. Skyscraper Day
C. World First Aid Day
D. National Fried Clam Day

Answer is: B

Explanation Here: The day of 3rd September is observed as Skyscraper Day. this day marks the birthday of architect William Van Alen who Built the Chrysler Building in New York City.

Q.3 Teachers Day comes on which date?

A. 3 Sept
B. 4 Sept
C. 5 Sept
D. 7 Sept

Answer is: C

Explanation Here: Teachers Day comes on 5th Sept of month.

Q.4 Teachers’ Day highlights the birthday of?

A. APJ Kalam
B. Sarvapalli Radhakrishnan
C. Swami Vivekananda
D. Mahatama Gandhi

Answer is: A

Explanation Here: Teachers’ Day highlights the birthday of APJ Kalam.

Q.5 When International Literacy Day is observed by people?

A. 2 Sept
B. 5 Sept
C. 8 Sept
D. 11 Sept

Answer is: C

Explanation Here: Every year, the day of 8th Sept is celebrated as International Literacy Day across the world. it aims to create awareness about the importance of literacy.

Q.6 Which day comes on 8th September ?

A. Victory over Japan Day
B. Skyscraper Day
C. Teachers Day
D. World Physical Therapy Day

Answer is: D

Explanation Here: The day of 8th September is considered as World Physical Therapy Day. it aims to avail an opportunity for physical therapists and also beings awareness about the significant contributions of the profession.

Q.7 International Day of Democracy comes on?

A. 15 September
B. 16 September
C. 17 September
D. 18 September

Answer is: A

Explanation Here: International Day of Democracy comes in 15th September of the month in order to tell people about democracy.

Q.8 Which day comes on 14th September?

A. World First Aid Day
B. World Suicide Prevention Day 
C. Hindi Divas
D. International Day of Charity

Answer is: C

Explanation Here: The day of 14th September is observed as Hindi Divas/Day. in addition, the Indian Constituent Assembly decided to adopt Devanagri script in 1949 and made Devanagri script as the official language of the country.

Q.9 Malaysia Day comes on 3rd September?

A. 10 September
B. 12 September
C. 14 September
D. 16 September

Answer is: D

Explanation Here: Malaysia Day comes on 16th September every year and is also called as ‘Hari Malaysia’.

Q.10 Which day comes on 16th September?

A. Victory over Japan Day
B. World Ozone Day
C. World First Aid Day
D. National Fried Clam Day

Answer is: B

Explanation Here: World Ozone Day comes on 16th September annually.

Q.11 The theme 2020 of World Maritime Day?

A. Empowering women
B. To support women in maritime
C. Empowering women in the maritime society
D. Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet

Answer is: D

Explanation Here: World Maritime Day comes on 24th Sept every year. The theme 2020: “Sustainable shipping for a sustainable planet”.

Q.12 26th September is celebrated as?

A. World Maritime Day
B. World Contraception Day
C. European Day of Languages
D. Teachers Day

Answer is: B

Explanation Here: The Day of 26th September is observed as World Contraception Day annually.

Q.13 International Translation Day comes on which date?

A. 24 Sept
B. 26 Sept
C. 28 Sept
D. 30 Sept

Answer is: D

Explanation Here: International Translation Day comes on 30th Sept annually. This day aims to give an opportunity to offer tribute to the work of language professionals.

Q.14 World Heart Day comes on which date?

A. 24 Sept
B. 26 Sept
C. 29 Sept
D. 30 Sept

Answer is: C

Explanation Here: annually, World Heart Day comes on 29th September.

About Yashhuu

GK Quiz on Important Days September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment