Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 September 2020

8 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Daily Current Affairs quiz 8 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 8, 2020, Current Affairs 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 8 September 2020

1) Name of the Minister who begins 24×7 toll-free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline KIRAN?

A) Thaawarchand Gehlot
B) Amit Shah
C) Rajnath Singh
D) Harsh Vardhan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Social Justice and Empowerment Minister Thaawarchand Gehlot has begun the 24×7 Toll-Free Mental Health Rehabilitation Helpline “KIRAN (1800-500-0019). the main objective of it is to offer relief and will provide its support to individuals with Mental Illness. 

2) which state is going to provide 50,000 free health kits to COVID-19 patients?

A) Rajasthan
B) UP
C) Bihar
D) Punjab

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Punjab state govt will distribute 50,000 free health kits to COVID-19 patients who are getting treatment in hospitals and who have been home isolation. it will ensure better care for them said Chief Minister Amarinder Singh on 7th September 2020.

3) SPARROW portal known as Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window, has been begun by?

A) Parshottam Rupala
B) Harsh Vardhan
C) Manoj Sinha
D) PM Modi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Manoj Sinha, who is serving as Lieutenant Governor of Jammu & Kashmir UT, has introduced an online portal named SPARROW. the SPARROW portal will be for Jammu & Kashmir Administrative Service Officers (JKAS). SPARROW stands for Smart Performance Appraisal Report Recording Online Window.

4) In which year, Chandrayaan- 3 will be launched by ISRO?

A) 2021
B) 2022
C) 2023
D) 2024

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 6th September 2020, The Space Minister Dr Jitendra Singh has shared information that India’s mission to Moon Chandrayaan-3 is going to be launched in the next year 2021.

5) Who is chosen as president of FADA?

A) Ashish roy
B) Venkatesh Kumar
C) Vinkesh Gulati 
D) Ashish Harsharaj Kale

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA) has made an announcement to appoint Vinkesh Gulati as its President. he will be 35th President of FADA.

6) DRDO test-fires Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle from which place?

A) Odisha
B) Pokhran
C) Ladakh
D) Rajasthan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 7th September 2020, India has successfully test-fired the Hypersonic Technology Demonstration Vehicle. this test was conducted at 11 AM from Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Launch Complex at Wheeler Island, off the coast of Odisha.

7) International Literacy Day comes on which date?

A) 5th Sept
B) 7th Sept
C) 8th Sept
D) 10th Sept

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The day of 8th September is observed as International Literacy Day across the globe annually. the main objective of this day is to mark the importance of literacy to individuals, communities and societies.

8) Which organization passed a resolution for International Literacy Day?

A) WHO
B) World Bank
C) UNESCO 
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

UNESCO announced to celebrate this day on 26th October 1966 during 14th session of UNESCO’s General Conference. later, in 1967, this day was celebrated by people. Theme 2020 is

9) Jiri Menzel has died at the age of 82. he was a/an?

A) writer
B) film director
C) social-activist
D) politician

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

82 years old Czech film director, Jiri Menzel has taken his last breath. on 23rd February 1938, he was born in Prague, Czechoslovakia. 

10) Name of the company that is going to acquire product design firm Kaleidoscope Innovation?

A) Relience
B) Infosys 
C) TATA
D) Neocyber Technology

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Infosys makes an announcement that they are going to buy a product design and development firm, Kaleidoscope Innovation for $42 million. Kaleidoscope is a US-based firm. 

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button