Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7 August 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7 August 2020


Current Affairs Quiz 2020: current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 7 August 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, current gk today Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for SBI. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7 August 2020

1) How much amount of Line of Credit has been granted by India to the Maldives in order to expend fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company (MIFCO)?

A) 6 million
B) 8 million
C) 14 million
D) 18 million

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Indian Govt has extended Line of Credit (LoC) worth of almost 18 million US Dollars to Maldives Country. this amount will be used for the expansion of fishing facilities at Maldives Industrial Fisheries Company (MIFCO) and will also be helpful to install a tuna cooked plant and fishmeal plant. India’s Export-Import Bank (EXIM) has signed on an agreement with Maldivian Finance minister Ibrahim Ameer.

2) Punjab begins ‘Pride of Punjab’ programme with the help of Department of Sports & Youth Services & YuWaah. YuWaah is known as the initiative of which world organization?

A) United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)
B) United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
C) United Nations Industrial Development Organization (UNIDO)
D) International Monetary Fund (IMF)

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Chief Minister (CM) of Punjab Capt. Amarinder Singh has started off the ‘Pride of Punjab’ programme via a video conferencing. Rana Gurmeet Singh Sodhi (Department of Sports & Youth Services), Ravi Venkatesan ( United Nations Children’s Fund Special Representative) and Chief Operating Officer YuWaah’s Abhishek Gupta were also present while launching.

3) In which state, Indian Institute of Management Sirmaur’s foundation stone has been laid? 

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Himachal Pradesh

4) Find the country’s name which has introduced Overhead Equipment (OHE) Inspection app for real-time monitoring?

A) India
B) China
C) US
D) Japan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

India has introduced Overhead Equipment (OHE) Inspection app for real-time monitoring.

5) Shirley Ann Grau has died, earned Pulitzer Prize for which book?

A) The Keepers of the House
B) The black prince and other stories
C) House on Coliseum Street
D) The condor passes

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

In 1965, Ann Grau earned the Pulitzer Prize for book named “The Keepers of the House”. this was her 4th book and it highlights the romance between a wealthy white man and his black housekeeper in rural Alabama. in 1956, The Book, “The Black Prince and Other Stories” received the National Book Award.

6) Name of the person who is appointed as new Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir (J&K)?

A) Anusuiya Uikey
B) Manoj Sinha
C) R. N. Ravi
D) Anandiben Patel

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Indian President Ram Nath Kovind has appointed 61 years old Manoj Sinha as new Lieutenant(Lt) Governor of Jammu and Kashmir. he will take place of Girish Chandra Murmu who has resigned from the post on 5th August 2020. 

7) The Ex Lt Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Girish Chandra Murmu is appointed as Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India. he is——-CAG.

A) 12th
B) 13th
C) 14th
D) 15th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Ex Lt Governor of Jammu & Kashmir Shri Girish Chandra Murmu is appointed as Comptroller and Auditor General (CAG) of India. he becomes 14th CAG of India. Girish Chandra will start serving as CAG from 8th August 2020 and will take place of Rajiv Mehrishi. Rajiv Mehrishi is an IAS officer of 1978 batch from Rajasthan cadre. 

8) Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar scheme that aims to boost the ” Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” campaign. started by which State?

A) Haryana
B) Punjab
C) Chhattisgarh
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Haryana State govt has started off a new scheme i.e: “Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar scheme”. it aims to boost the ” Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao” campaign. Mukhya Mantri Doodh Uphar scheme will provide fortified flavoured skimmed milk powder to children and women.

9) 44 years old Sameer Sharma has taken his last breath he committed suicide. he was a?

A) Writer
B) TV actor
C) Director
D) Doctor

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The famous TV actor and 44 years old Sameer Sharma have taken his last breath on 5th August 2020. he committed suicide. he played role in some TV serials such as ‘Geet – Hui Sabse Parayi’, ‘Left Right Left’, ‘Kahaani Ghar Ghar Kii’, ‘Four’ and ‘Ssshhhh….Koi Hai’. he has also worked in Sidharth Malhotra’s movies ‘Hasee Toh Phasee’ and ‘Ittefaq’.

10) Airtel Payments Bank has decided to tie-up with ————– for introducing “Smart Plan Shop Package Policy”.

A) Bharti AXA General Insurance
B) LIC
C) AEGON Life Insurance Company
D) Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Airtel Payments Bank has decided to tie-up with Bharti AXA General Insurance for introducing “Smart Plan Shop Package Policy”. it is an affordable and newly launched shop insurance product by Airtel Payments Bank. this Policy will offer financial protection to bank’s retailers and merchants. The policy will also cover damage of assets due to fire and allied perils and burglary. 


STATIC GK based on Current Affairs

1) Who is serving as union railway minister of India?

A) Harsh Vardhan
B) Nirmala Sitharaman
C) Piyush Goyal
D) Rajnath Singh

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

2) Kushinagar International Airport is in which state? 

A) Meghalaya
B) Uttar Pradesh
C) Uttarakhand
D) Rajasthan

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

3) headquarters of  Export-Import (EXIM) Bank of India?  

A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Pune
D) Gurugram

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

4) Who is serving as governor of Chhattisgarh ?

A) Baby Rani Maurya
B) Anusuiya Uikey
C) Manoj Sinha
D) Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

5) in which country, UNESCO world heritage site Genbaku Dome is?

A) South Korea
B) North Korea
C) Japan
D) Thailand

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Follow Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 7 August 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment