Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 August 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 August 2020


Current Affairs Quiz 2020: current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 6 August 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, current gk today Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for SBI. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 August 2020

1) The number of states/UTs which joined Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN)?

A) 30
B) 31 
C) 32
D) 33

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Electronic Vaccine Intelligence Network (eVIN) has touched the mark of 32 states and UT. eVIN is useful for efficient vaccine logistics management. the remaining State and UTs will be covered by eVIN soon.

2) Name of the Indian state that planning to install India’s 1st snow leopard conservation centre?

A) Uttarakhand
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Arunachal Pradesh
D) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Uttarakhand Chief Minister Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat has discussed with State forest minister Harak Singh Rawat in a meet in order to set up a conservation centre in the state. The conservation centre will be installed at Lanka near Bhaironghati bridge in Uttarkashi.

3) What is the name od state that introduced a unique identity card under Parivar Pehchan Patras and that will help for effective and efficient delivery of govt schemes for the people?

A) Tripura
B) Chhattisgarh
C) Gujarat
D) Haryana

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Chief Minister of Haryana State Shri Manohar Lal Khattar has launched Parivar Pehchan Patras (PPP). this is a unique identity card and developed by the team CMO (Chief Minister’s Office). Parivar Pehchan Patras (PPP) will help to delivery Govt schemes to citizens in the state in a transparent form.

4) Which cities that are to be developed as smart cities in Ladakh UT?

A) Dras & Turtuk
B) Hemis & Padum
C) Shey & Nyoma
D) Leh & Kargil

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Leh & Kargil

5) How much amount India has contributed to the India-UN development partnership fund?

A) $15.46 million
B) $16.46 million
C) $17.46 million
D) $25.46 million

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

The Indian Govt has donated 15.46 million dollars amount to India-UN (United Nations) Development Partnership Fund. this amount will support developing countries for their 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development and projects.

6) What is the name of the nation that is going to release a coin to honour of Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary?

A) United Kingdom
B) South Africa
C) Germany
D) United States

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

United Kingdom

7) Where Union minister Prahlad Singh Patel made inauguration of “Thenzawl Golf Resort” as a first golf course?

A) Tripura
B) Manipur
C) Mizoram
D) Meghalaya

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Culture & Tourism Union Minister Shri Prahlad Singh Patel Ji has made the opening of the first golf course of Mizoram named “Thenzawl Golf Resort”. Under “Integrated Development of New Eco-Tourism”, Project was allowed and Edufice Infraservices Private Ltd built Project.

8) Spanish player Iker Casillas takes retirement from the sport. he is related with which sport?

A) Cricket
B) Football
C) Racing
D) Tennis

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The World Cup-winning Captain and Goalkeeper from Spain, Iker Casillas has decided to take retirement from the sport. he has helped to Spain football team to lift the 2010 World Cup in South Africa as a Captain and also got the European Championships in 2008 and 2012.

9) Recently, Padma Vibhushan Ebrahim Alkazi died was a noted as

A) Stunt Director
B) Architect
C) Photographer
D) Theatre Director

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

94 years old Ebrahim Alkazi has taken his last breath in Escorts Hospital, New Delhi. he got a massive heart attack. he was known as the Father of Modern Indian theatre. he played the role as a theatre director, drama teacher, and the longest-serving director of the National School of Drama(NSD) between 1962 and 1977.

10) what is the name of an organization who developed ‘COVID19BWM App’ to track biomedical waste?

A) Central Pollution Control Board
B) Central Board for Biomedical Waste Clearance
C) National Afforestation and Eco-Development Board
D) National Environment Clearance Board

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Supreme Court (SC) make mandatory or all municipal corporations and state pollution control boards that they will have to use ‘COVID19BWM App’ in order to track biomedical waste on a daily basis. the app will ensure that waste is collected or not and will provide a better transportation system to a registered common biomedical waste treatment.


STATIC GK based on Current Affairs

1) Indira Gandhi Zoological Park is related to which state or UT?

A) Jammu & Kashmir
B) Telangana
C) Andhra Pradesh
D) Meghalaya

Answer
Correct Answer is : C

2) Keoladeo National Park is in which state? 

A) Meghalaya
B) Punjab
C) Uttarakhand
D) Rajasthan

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

3) headquarters of Aditya Birla health insurance company limited?  

A) Delhi
B) Mumbai
C) Pune
D) Gurugram

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

4) capital of Spain country ?

A) Madrid 
B) Rome 
C) Athens 
D) Barcelona

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

5) currency of Spain?

A) Euro
B) Spanian Euro
C) Pound
D) Dollar

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Follow Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 6 August 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment