Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 August 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 August 2020


Current Affairs Quiz 2020: current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 5 August 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, current gk today Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for SBI. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 August 2020

1) Which UT’s administration has developed E-Gyan Mitra mobile app to provide online education to students?

A) Chandigarh
B) Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
C) Delhi
D) Puducherry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Union Territory(UT) of Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu has introduced a new mobile app named E-Gyan Mitra. the E-Gyan Mitra application will aim to offer online education.

2) Ram D Pradhan has died, he served as governor of which state?

A) Arunachal Pradesh
B) Himachal Pradesh
C) Haryana
D) Uttarakhand

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

92 years old Former Arunachal Pradesh Governor Ramachandra Dattatraya Pradhan has died in Mumbai. in 1952, he became the part of the erstwhile Bombay State as IAS officer.

3) Recently, John Hume has died at the age of 83, he was related to which field?

A) Peace
B) Physics
C) Chemistry
D) Literature

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

83 years old and Nobel Peace Prize winner John Hume dies in a Londonderry nursing home. he was suffering from a long period of illness. John Hume was born on 18th January in 1937 in Derry(Londonderry), Northern Ireland.

4) Kumari Kavita Devi is related to which sports?

A) Hockey
B) Kabaddi
C) Wrestling
D) Weightlifting

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Kumari Kavita Devi has been chosen as deputy directors (sports) in Haryana. she is an Olympian wrestler Babita Phogat and kabaddi player. prior to this, she served as Haryana Police inspector and was chosen under the sports quota. 

5) where Indian Railways installs automatic lighting systems at three railways stations?

A) Madhya Pradesh
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

Indian Railways installs automatic lighting systems at three railways stations they are: Jabalpur, Narsinghpur and Bhopal. these stations come under the West Central Railway zone.

6) Which railway station got the achievement of A unique kiosk “UV Baggage Bath”?

A) Agra City Railway Station
B) Bangalore railway station
C) Ghoom Railway Station
D) Chhatrapati Shivaji

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Bangalore railway station got the achievement of A unique kiosk “UV Baggage Bath”.

7) The Mumbai division of central railway has designed which health assistance robot, name it?

A) R-Bot
B) ASIMOV
C) NOCCA
D) Rakshak

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Mumbai division of central railway has designed health assistance robot, named Rakshak. the aim of it is to prevent spreading of the COVID-19 virus among people.

8) who has given the Karmaveer Chakra of United Nations & iCONGO at ReX ConcLIVE, find the name of the person?

A) Sunil Ydv SS
B) Jadav Payeng
C) Arsh Shah Dilbagi
D) Aditya Bhargava

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

 Sunil Ydv SS has been given the Karmaveer Chakra of United Nations & iCONGO at ReX ConcLIVE. 

9) Name of new MD and CEO of HDFC Bank and he will assume the post from 27th October 2020?

A) Ranjan Mathai
B) Keki M Mistry
C) Sashidhar Jagdishan
D) Deepak S Parekh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Reserve Bank of India has given its approval to appoint Mr Sashidhar Jagdishan as the new Managing Director(MD) and Chief Executive Officer(CEO) of HDFC Bank. he will serve for the period of the three years and will take place of Aditya Puri. Sashidhar Jagdishan is going to take charge from 27th October 2020.

10) How many more states/UTs have been added with One Nation One Ration Card scheme?

A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 6

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The three Indian states Nagaland, Manipur and Uttarakhand and One Union Territory (UT) Jammu and Kashmir have become the part of One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) platform. now, total states/UTs is 24 which are under One Nation, One Ration Card scheme.


STATIC GK based on Current Affairs

1) ‘Bangas Awaam Mela’ festival is related to which state or UT?

A) Jammu & Kashmir
B) Telangana
C) Manipur
D) Meghalaya

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

2) Idukki Dam is on which river? ?

A) Kabini 
B) Periyar 
C) Pampa 
D) Kallada 

Answer
Correct Answer is : B

3) Who is serving as MD and CEO of Canara bank presently? ?  

A) Rajnish Kumar
B) S. S. Mallikarjuna Rao
C) T.N. Manoharan
D) L.V. Prabhakar

Answer
Correct Answer is : D

4) Where is  HQ of the HDFC bank is situated?

A) Mumbai
B) Patna
C) Delhi
D) Kolkata

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

5) currency of Lebanon?

A) Lira
B) Tomar
C) Pound
D) Ringgit

Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Follow Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 5 August 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment