Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 September 2020

4 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Current Affairs quiz 4 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 4, 2020 Current Affairs 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 September 2020

1) On which date, Skyscraper Day comes

A) Jal Shakti
B) Home Affairs
C) Defence Ministry
D) External Affairs Ministry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 2nd September 2020, The Jal Shakti ministry started off a ”Water Heroes – Share Your Stories” contest. it aims to impart the message of water conservation and management to Indian citizens. the main purpose of it is to take measures to make water conservation and make people aware of it.

2) In which city, Election Commission of India (ECI) will establish India’s 1st regional voters’ awareness centre?

A) Pune
B) Delhi
C) Mumbai
D) Jaipur

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Election Commission of India (ECI) is going to establish India’s 1st regional voters’ awareness centre in Jaipur, Rajasthan. it will add to four (4) other states Rajasthan, Haryana, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh.

3) who is serving as the present Chief Election Commissioner?

A) Sunil Arora
B) Rajiv Kumar
C) Sanjay Kumar
D) KV Das

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

at present, Sunil Arora is serving as the present Chief Election Commissioner.

4) How much amount will be invested by Coal India on 500 Projects?

A) 1.02 lakh crore
B) 1.12 lakh crore
C) 1.22 lakh crore
D) 1.32 lakh crore

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Coal India Ltd (CIL) has decided to invest more than 1.22 lakh crore rupees and will cover 500 projects . in addition, the investment aims to obtain 1 billion tonnes (BT) coal production.

5) CIL wants to get the target of  1 billion tonnes (BT) coal production by which year?

A) 2023-24
B) 2024-25
C) 2025-26
D) 2026-27

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Coal India Ltd (CIL) has decided to invest more than 1.22 lakh crore rupees and will cover 500 projects . in addition, the investment aims to obtain 1 billion tonnes (BT) coal production by the year 2023-24 and make India Aatmanirbhar (self-reliant) in terms of Coal.

6) Name of the person who is chosen as MD and CEO of Punjab & Sind Bank?

A) Rakesh Kumar
B) Murali Ramakrishnan
C) Rakesh Asthana
D) S Krishnan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has chosen Mr S Krishnan as the new Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Managing Director (MD) of Punjab & Sind Bank. he is going to take place of S Harishankar.

7) Name of the person who is chosen as MD and CEO of South Indian Bank?

A) Rakesh Kumar
B) Murali Ramakrishnan
C) Rakesh Asthana
D) S Krishnan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has made an announcement of appointing Murali Ramakrishnan as Managing Director (MD) and CEO of the South Indian Bank. Murali Ramakrishnan will serve for the period of three years and will assume the post on 1st October 2020.

8) Let Us Dream book has been authored by?

A) Pope Francis
B) Chetan Bhagat 
C) Agatha Christie
D) Ruskin Bond

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Pope Francis has authored a book named “Let Us Dream”. the book will be released in December 2020. the book highlights how a crisis can teach a person to deal with the difficulties they meet in their lives.

9) According to the Mercer Global listing 2019, which country has topped in terms of installed solar capacity?

A) India
B) China
C) USA
D) UK

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

According to the Mercer Global listing 2018, India has been given 3rd place in the terms of the largest solar market in 2019. at present, India has installed solar capacity with 9 per cent. however, in this list, China has ranked 1st with 26 per cent of the world’s installed capacity. followed by, USA got the 2nd place.

10) Famous All-rounder cricketer David Capel died at 57 due to a long illness. he was from which country?

A) Australia
B) New Zealand
C) South Africa
D) England

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The EX-English all-rounder cricketer David Capel has taken his last breath. he was 57 years old. he was suffering from a long illness. he played 15 tests matches and 23 ODI’s match for England. he made his International debut against Pakistan in 1987.

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment