Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 August 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 August 2020


Current Affairs Quiz 2020: current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 4 August 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, current gk today Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for SBI. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 August 2020

1) Name of leader or person who introduced Grand Finale of 4th edition of Smart India Hackathon-SIH (Software) 2020?

A) Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’
B) Amit Shah
C) Narendra Modi
D) Nitin Gadkari

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The PM Modi has addressed the Grand Finale of Smart India Hackathon-SIH (Software) 2020 through a video conference. along with it HRD Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank Ji made the inauguration the Grand Finale virtually in New Delhi on 1st August 2020.

2) who has launched ‘Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan 2020-21’?

A) Pralhad Patel
B) Narendra Modi
C) Amit Shah
D) Harsh Vardhan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Harsh Vardhan has launched Vidyarthi Vigyan Manthan 2020-21.

3) Name of Indian State who has begun cybercrime awareness programme named ‘E-Raksha Bandhan’? 

A) Uttar Pradesh
B) Andhra Pradesh
C) Bihar
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The CM of Andhra Pradesh State Shri Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy has begun a Cybercrime awareness program named ‘E-Raksha Bandhan’ in Amaravati on 3rd August 2020. this program will run for a one-month long. 

4) The Rajasthan state govt has given how much percentage of reservation for More Backward Classes in state judicial service?

A) 5
B) 6
C) 8
D) 10

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Rajasthan State Government has approved five (5) per cent reservations to the More Backward Classes(MBC) in judicial service on 2nd August 2020.

5) In which country/Nation, The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will install its own warehouse?

A) Thailand
B) Maldives
C) India
D) Vietnam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

in Vietnam, The Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) will install its own warehouse.

6) What is the name of ministry which has introduced a quiz competition on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat – Swatantra Bharat’ in collaboration with MyGov?

A) Power ministry
B) HRD ministry
C) Defence ministry
D) Health and family welfare ministry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Defence ministry which has introduced a quiz competition on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat – Swatantra Bharat’ in collaboration with MyGov.

7) International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has made an expert committee in order to suggest ways to develop international retail businesses. who will be the head of committee?

A) G. Srinivasan
B) Siddhartha Sengupta
C) Pradip Shah
D) Dipesh Shah

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) has taken a decision to set up an expert committee and the Chairman of Indasia Fund Advisors Pvt Ltd Shri Pradip Shah has been chosen as head of the committee. Pradip Shah will provide his suggestions on how can develop more the international retail businesses in International Financial Services Centres(IFSC).

8) Mohamed Irfaan Ali is appointed as the president of which country?

A) Guyana
B) Brazil
C) Suriname
D) Venezuela

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

40 years old Mohamed Irfaan Ali is appointed as the president of Guyana country/nation.

9) Rajesh Kumar has been chosen as the chief secretary of which state?

A) Manipur
B) Bihar
C) Mizoram
D) Meghalaya

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Rajesh Kumar has been chosen as the chief secretary of Manipur state.

10) Who is the winner of British Grand Prix 2020?

A) Sebastian Vettel
B) Charles Leclerc
C) Valtteri Bottas
D) Lewis Hamilton

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Lewis Hamilton has become the winner of British Grand Prix 2020. it was organized at the Silverstone Circuit in Silverstone, United Kingdom(UK).

Follow Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 4 August 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment