Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2020

31 August 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Current Affairs quiz 31 August 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of August 31, 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2020

1) What is the name of Minister who joined 8th East Asia virtual Summit (Economic Ministers’ Meeting) 2020?

A) Nirmala Sitharaman
B) Nitin Gadkari
C) Piyush Goyal
D) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

On 28th August 2020, The 8th East Asia Summit was organized in order to strengthen the regional supply chains amid COVID-19 and it aimed to focus on economic growth. The Industry and Trade Minister of Vietnam Tran Tuan Anh headed the East Asia Summit 2020. From India side, Shri Piyush Goyal joined the meeting.

2) As per Rabobank’s Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list, which company has registered its name as 1st Indian company?

A) Amul
B) Mother Dairy
C) Namaste India
D) Kwality 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

As per the Rabobank’s Global Top 20 Dairy Companies listAmul Dairy Company has got the 16th place and became 1st Indian Dairy Company. Amul, Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) has gained $5.5 billion annually turnover.

3) What is the name of the winner of F1 Belgian Grand Prix 2020?

A) Valtteri Bottas
B) Sebastian Vettel
C) Max Verstappen
D) Lewis Hamilton

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

On 30th August, The Mercedes-Great Britain Formula One Driver Lewis Hamilton has earned Belgian Grand Prix 2020. he won his 5th win of the season. Followed by Mercedes-Finland F1 Driver Valtteri Bottas got the 2nd position and Max Verstappen (Red Bull – Netherlands) at third place.

4) Which organisation publishes The Ease of Doing Business report every year?

A) Asian Development Bank
B) World Bank
C) World Economic Forum
D) UN

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The World Bank has decided that it will not release its “Doing Business” report due to data collection irregularities. the Doing Business report highlights the annual ranking of countries’ business and investment climates.

5) Name of the organisation that has launched ‘Pension Corner’ app for its retired personnel?

A) BSF
B) Intelligence Bureau
C) CBI
D) CISF

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) has introduced the Pension Corner mobile app. the Pension Corner app will help to fulfil the needs of all its retired personnel.

6) Which company is going to procure the Kishore Biyani’s Future retail business?

A) Future Enterprises Ltd
B) Avenue Supermarts Ltd (D-Mart)
C) Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL)
D) Shoppers Stop Ltd

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Reliance Retail Ventures Limited (RRVL) is going to acquire Kishore Biyani’s Future retail for Rs 24,713 crore. At the 1st Phase of acquisition, the Company will merge five (5) Future Group’s listed objects including Future Retail, Future Lifestyle and Future Consumer – into Future Enterprises (FEL).

7) Recently, which country’s stock exchange faced cyber attack “distributed denial of service” (DDoS)?

A) India
B) New Zealand
C) USA
D) Australia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

New Zealand’s Exchange (NZX) has reopened again after a cyber attack for four days. NZX operates New Zealand capital, risk and commodity markets (stock market). NZX faced a distributed denial-of-service” (DDoS) attacks. but, Agency has not got a source of the attack.

8) Which country will organize the multilateral Military Exercise Kavkaz 2020?

A) India
B) Egypt
C) China
D) Russia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

India is not going to be part of the Multilateral Military Exercise Kavkaz 2020Military Exercise Kavkaz 2020 will begin between 15th September 2020 and will end on 26th September 2020 in Russaia. India has taken this step due to COVID-19 Pandemic and consequent difficulties in the exercise. 

9) As per Rabobank Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list, which company has topped in the list?

A) Fonterra
B) Nestle
C) Unilever
D) Lactalis

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Nestle company of Switzerland country has topped in the list and it obtained $22.1 billion turnovers. Amul has been a 1st Indian company which is listed in the top 20 list of Rabobank’s Global Top 20 Dairy Companies list.

10) Hari Merdeka day comes on which date?

A) 28 August
B) 29 August
C) 30 August
D) 31 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The day of Hari Merdeka is also known as the official independence day of Malaysia. as per Article 160 of the constitution of Malaysia, this day has been considered. an official and unofficial ceremonies take place on this day in Malaysia. Hari Merdeka comes on 31st August.

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 31 August 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment