Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2020

30 August 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Current Affairs quiz 30 August 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of August 30, 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2020

1) Which state has signed an MoU with Singapore for establishing the Skill University in the state?

A) Assam
B) UP
C) Bihar
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Cabinet of Assam state has provided its approval for Assam Skill Development University Bill. According to the Bill, state-of-the-art skill, University will be established at Mangaldoi in Darrang district of Assam.

2) Recently, Joe Ruby has died at the age of 87 due to natural cause. he was known for co-creator of which cartoon series?

A) Doraemon
B) The Jungle Book
C) Timon and Pumbaa
D) Scooby-Doo

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

On 29th August 2020, Joe Ruby has passed away at the age of 87 due to natural cause. he was known as the co-creator of the famous cartoon series Scooby-Doo.

3) International Day of the Disappeared is observed on?

A) 30 August
B) 28 August
C) 29 August
D) 27 August

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

International Day of the Victims of Enforced Disappearances is observed every year on 30th August. it aims to bring attention towards enforced or involuntary disappearances of people in various regions of the world.

4) Ayaka Takahashi took retirement from which sports?

A) Gynmastics
B) Tennis
C) Badminton
D) Swimming

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The badminton player from Japan, Ayaka Takahashi has made an announcement to say goodbye to badminton career. she will leave playing games on 31st August 2020.

5) MP of Congress Shri Harikrishnan Vasantha Kumar died, he was from which state?

A) Maharastra
B) Gujarat
C) Tamil Nadu
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

70 years old MP of Congress Party Shri Harikrishnan Vasantha Kumar has passed away. he was suffering from COVID-19. In the year 2019, Vasantha Kumar was chosen as the Member of Parliament to the 17th Lok Sabha from Kanyakumari constituency.

6) Tharanga Paranavitana took retirement from cricket, he played cricket for which country?

A) West Indies
B) Bangladesh
C) Sri Lanka
D) Zimbabwe

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Test cricket player of Sri Lanka team Tharanga Paranavitana has decided to take retirement from international cricket. He has played as an opening batsman for the Sri Lankan team and also played a role as an off-break bowler.

7) Name of an institution that will help Assam govt in order to set up first-ever Skill University of North East region?

A) Asian Development Bank
B) World Bank
C) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
D) New Development Bank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The University will be 1st-ever Skill University in northeastern states of India and will be known as Centre of Excellence. The total cost will be almost 9000 crore Rupees in order to install the University and Asian Development Bank is also going to provide financial assistance to build University.

8) AR Lakshmanan who passed away he was a/an?

A) Sports Journalist
B) Judge
C) Filmmaker
D) Singer

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Ex-Supreme Court (SC) judge Shri AR Lakshmanan has passed away at the age of 78. he was suffering from age-related ailments. He served between 20th December 2002 and 21st March 2007.

9) Purshottam Rai, who won lifetime category Dronacharya Award, he was a coach for which sports?

A) Athletics
B) Hockey
C) Kabaddi
D) Boxing

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 28th August 2020, The veteran athletics coach Purshottam Rai has taken his last breath at the age of 79 due to a cardiac arrest. On the occasion of the National Sports Day, he was to be honoured with Dronacharya Award in the lifetime category.

10) Govt increases prize money of Arjuna Award to ————- lakh.

A) Rs 15 lakh
B) Rs 10 lakh
C) Rs 25 lakh
D) Rs 20 lakh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Govt increases prize money of Arjuna Award to 15 lakh.

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 30 August 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment