Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2020

3 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Current Affairs quiz 3 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 3, 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2020

1) On which date, Skyscraper Day comes

A) 1st September
B) 2nd September
C) 3rd September
D) 4th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The day of 3rd September is observed as Skyscraper Day annually. 

2) Skyscraper Day marks the birthday of the famous which architect?

A) William Can Aien
B) William Parker
C) Smith 
D) Arnolf Root

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The day of 3rd September is observed as Skyscraper Day annually. the main objective of this day is to mark the birthday of the famous architect William Can Aien. William is a talented person in constructing the Chrysler Building. 

3) As per the global innovation index 2020, India is at which position?

A) 46th
B) 47th
C) 48th
D) 52th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

India has jumped to 48th position from 52th in the global innovation index. this is the first time when India has entered in the group of top 50 countries. 

4) which organization has released Global Innovation Index 2020?

A) WHO
B) INSEAD University
C) INSEAD technology School
D) World Intellectual Property Organization

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), Cornell University has published its 13th edition of the Global Innovation Index (GII) 2020 with the help of INSEAD Business School.

5) which country has topped Global Innovation Index 2020 rankings?

A) India
B) Switzerland
C) Sweden
D) United States of America

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Switzerland country has topped the Global Innovation Index 2020 rankings.

6) Who has been given an additional charge as Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS)?

A) Rakesh Kumar
B) Usha Desai
C) Rakesh Asthana
D) Usha Padhee

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Usha Padhee has been provided with an additional charge as Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS). at present, she is serving as Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Civil Aviation. after appointment, she became the 1st woman who gets the post.

7) Which two UT has joined the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme?

A) Ladakh and Lakshadweep
B) Ladakh and Kashmir
C) Rajasthan and Punjab
D) Kerala and West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Two more UTs Ladakh and Lakshadweep have decided to join the ‘One Nation-One Ration Card’ scheme. now, 26 States /UTs have joined this scheme and this Yojana will give benefits to almost 70 crore citizens.

8) Gandagi Bharat Chhodo campaign has been run by which state?

A) Madhya Pradesh 
B) Uttar Pradesh 
C) Bihar
D) West Bengal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Madhya Pradesh State has started off a 15-day long campaign titled ‘Gandagi Bharat Chhodo’. as per campaign, awareness programmes were run in 7178 settlements and apart from this, over 30 lakh citizens became the part of this campaign.

9) Name of the minster who has introduced the Pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM)?

A) Raj Kumar Singh
B) Amit Shah
C) Rajnath Singh
D) Harsh Vardhan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

In New Delhi, The Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister Shri Raj Kumar Singh has introduced the Pan-India Green Term Ahead Market (GTAM). The GTAM is for electricity and it will be the First Exclusive Product Market of the world.

10) Home Utsav has been introduced by which Bank?

A) ICICI
B) HDFC
C) SBI
D) PNB

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

ICICI bank

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 3 September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment