HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 29 June 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 June 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 June 2020 –


Current Affairs Quiz 2020: current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 29 June 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 June 2020

1) Name of person that launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan portal recently?

A) Nitin Gadkari
B) Narendra Singh Tomar
C) Prahlad Singh Patel
D) Ram Vilas Paswan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers welfare’s Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji has commenced a new web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (GKRA). he begins portal through a video conferencing from New Delhi.

2) Micro- Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises Day comes on which date?

A) June 27
B) June 28
C) June 29
D) June 30

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Micro Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day is celebrated by people across the world on 27th June.

3) A recent, Famous Cricketer Rachel Priest took retirement, he was related to which nation/country? 

A) England
B) Australia
C) South Africa
D) New Zealand

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

At recent, Famous Cricketer Rachel Priest took retirement, he was related to New Zealand nation/country.

4) Which nation’s space agency is planning to take first tourists on a space walk in 2023?

A) Russia
B) India
C) USA
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Energia space corporation of Russia makes an announcement that they will take first tourist on a spacewalk in the year 2023 in the collaboration of a US partner.

5) The Indian navy has introduced which Advanced Torpedo Decoy System (ATDS) recently, Name it?

A) Jeevan
B) Maareech
C) RakhNavy
D) MarineDec

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Maareech

6) Name of State where 2-day defence conclave 2020 was begun by Shripad Naik (MoS-Defence)?

A) Rajasthan
B) Punjab
C) Gujarat
D) Meghalaya

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Gujarat

7) As per THE Young University Rankings 2020, Which IIT institute has a place at the top?

A) IIT Ropar
B) IIT Indore
C) IIT Kharagpur
D) IIT Mandi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

IIT Ropar

8) As per the global start-up ecosystem ranking 2020 released by start-up Genome, Which city has got a place in top 30 lists?

A) Bengaluru
B) Lucknow
C) Delhi
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

As per Global Startup Ecosystem Report (GSER) 2020‘s report, Startup Genome, Bangalore has published its report whih is about Global Startup Economy. In the report, Bangalore city has been given 26th position in the world’s top-30 startup ecosystem ranking. 

9) A recent, NATAS announced which edition of Annual Daytime Emmy Awards?

A) 45
B) 46
C) 47
D) 48

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences(NATAS) has made an announcement of its 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 2020 winners.

10) How many J&K district’s hospitals earned Kayakalap Award 2019-20 for their contributions in the health sector?

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

6

11) Under e-Panchayat Puraskars 2020, Which state panchayat raj department won 1st prize?

A) Assam
B) Gujarat
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

In the terms of implementation of e-applications, The panchayati raj department from Himachal Pradesh has received first prize under e-Panchayat Puraskars 2020. The Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj will give this prize to HP panchayati raj dept.

12) According to Data of S&P global ratings, what will India’s GDP be for FY2020?

A) -5
B) -6
C) -6.2
D) -5.2

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

S&P global ratings expect India’s GDP is to be at -5 per cent for FY 2020.

13) In order to cross country road projects, WB (World Bank ) sanctioned $500 million loans to which country?

A) Bangladesh
B) Nepal
C) India
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The international financial institution, World Bank (WB) has granted 500 million US dollar amount to Bangladesh country, Bangladesh will use this amount for “Western Economic Corridor and Regional Enhancement (WeCARE) Phase I project”.

14) Name of Indian Banks that makes partnerships with PhonePe on the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model?

A) ICICI
B) Axis
C) HDFC Bank
D) IndusInd Bank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

PhonePe has declared that they have made a partnership with ICICI Bank in order to get Unified Payments Interface(UPI) multi-bank model.

15) Name of state that is planning to launch Adarsh police station scheme from July 1, 2020?

A) Maharashtra
B) Goa
C) Kerala
D) Chhattisgarh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Chhattisgarh

16) In order to procure the cow dung from livestock owners, Which state starts off “Godhan Nyay Yojana”?

A) Chhattisgarh
B) UP
C) Gujarat
D) Meghalaya

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Chhattisgarh

17) In the first phase of “Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21)”, How many districts will be covered?

A) 270
B) 271
C) 272
D) 280

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Minister of State (MoS) for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria has started off a new plan “Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21)” on the occasion of “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” day. this plan will be for 272 Most Affected Districts”.


View Post
Add title

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 June 2020 –


Current Affairs Quiz 2020: current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 29 June 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.


Paragraph

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 June 2020

1) Name of person that launched Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan portal recently?

A) Nitin Gadkari
B) Narendra Singh Tomar
C) Prahlad Singh Patel
D) Ram Vilas Paswan

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Rural Development, Panchayati Raj and Agriculture & Farmers welfare’s Union Minister Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji has commenced a new web portal of the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (GKRA). he begins portal through a video conferencing from New Delhi.

2) Micro- Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises Day comes on which date?

A) June 27
B) June 28
C) June 29
D) June 30

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Micro Small and Medium sized Enterprises Day is celebrated by people across the world on 27th June.

3) A recent, Famous Cricketer Rachel Priest took retirement, he was related to which nation/country?

A) England
B) Australia
C) South Africa
D) New Zealand

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

At recent, Famous Cricketer Rachel Priest took retirement, he was related to New Zealand nation/country.

4) Which nation’s space agency is planning to take first tourists on a space walk in 2023?

A) Russia
B) India 
C) USA
D) China

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Energia space corporation of Russia makes an announcement that they will take first tourist on a spacewalk in the year 2023 in the collaboration of a US partner.

5) The Indian navy has introduced which Advanced Torpedo Decoy System (ATDS) recently, Name it?

A) Jeevan
B) Maareech
C) RakhNavy
D) MarineDec

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Maareech

6) Name of State where 2-day defence conclave 2020 was begun by Shripad Naik (MoS-Defence)?

A) Rajasthan
B) Punjab
C) Gujarat
D) Meghalaya

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Gujarat

7) As per THE Young University Rankings 2020, Which IIT institute has a place at the top?

A) IIT Ropar
B) IIT Indore
C) IIT Kharagpur
D) IIT Mandi

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

IIT Ropar

8) As per the global start-up ecosystem ranking 2020 released by start-up Genome, Which city has got a place in top 30 lists?

A) Bengaluru
B) Lucknow
C) Delhi
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

As per Global Startup Ecosystem Report (GSER) 2020‘s report, Startup Genome, Bangalore has published its report whih is about Global Startup Economy. In the report, Bangalore city has been given 26th position in the world’s top-30 startup ecosystem ranking. 

9) A recent, NATAS announced which edition of Annual Daytime Emmy Awards?

A) 45
B) 46
C) 47
D) 48

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences(NATAS) has made an announcement of its 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards 2020 winners.

10) How many J&K district’s hospitals earned Kayakalap Award 2019-20 for their contributions in the health sector?

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

6

11) Under e-Panchayat Puraskars 2020, Which state panchayat raj department won 1st prize?

A) Assam
B) Gujarat
C) Uttar Pradesh
D) Himachal Pradesh

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

In the terms of implementation of e-applications, The panchayati raj department from Himachal Pradesh has received first prize under e-Panchayat Puraskars 2020. The Union Ministry of Panchayati Raj will give this prize to HP panchayati raj dept.

12) According to Data of S&P global ratings, what will India’s GDP be for FY2020?

A) -5
B) -6
C) -6.2
D) -5.2

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

S&P global ratings expect India’s GDP is to be at -5 per cent for FY 2020.

13) In order to cross country road projects, WB (World Bank ) sanctioned $500 million loans to which country?

A) Bangladesh
B) Nepal
C) India
D) China

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The international financial institution, World Bank (WB) has granted 500 million US dollar amount to Bangladesh country, Bangladesh will use this amount for “Western Economic Corridor and Regional Enhancement (WeCARE) Phase I project”.

14) Name of Indian Banks that makes partnerships with PhonePe on the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) multi-bank model?

A) ICICI 
B) Axis
C) HDFC Bank
D) IndusInd Bank

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

PhonePe has declared that they have made a partnership with ICICI Bank in order to get Unified Payments Interface(UPI) multi-bank model.

15) Name of state that is planning to launch Adarsh police station scheme from July 1, 2020?

A) Maharashtra
B) Goa
C) Kerala
D) Chhattisgarh

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Chhattisgarh

16) In order to procure the cow dung from livestock owners, Which state starts off “Godhan Nyay Yojana”?

A) Chhattisgarh
B) UP
C) Gujarat
D) Meghalaya

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Chhattisgarh

17) In the first phase of “Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21)”, How many districts will be covered?

A) 270
B) 271
C) 272
D) 280

Show Answer
 Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Minister of State (MoS) for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria has started off a new plan “Nasha Mukt Bharat: Annual Action Plan (2020-21)” on the occasion of “International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking” day. this plan will be for 272 Most Affected Districts”.

Follow Facebook PageToggle panel: Custom Fields

Custom Fields

  • Document
  • Block

Status & visibility

3 Revisions

Permalink

Categories

Search CategoriesDaily Current Affairs QuizsComputer AwarenessCoronavirus NewsCurrent AffairsDaily Current Affairs (Eng)Daily Current affairs Hindi ( हिंदी )Monthly Current AffairsWeekly Current AffairsCurrent Gk PracticeDaily current affairs quiz In HindiEnglish LanguageFeaturedGeneral AwarenessGovt SchemesImportant DaysNewsAgreements MoUAgricultureAppoinment/ResignsAuthors / BooksAwardsBankingbusinessdefenceEducationEnvironmenthealthInternationalMeetingsNationalObituarypersonRankingSchemesScience and TechnologySpaceSportsStatePrevious Year Question PapersBOBSBIQuantitative aptitudeNumber SeriesQuardratic EquationsSimplificationReasoningBlood RelationDirection SenseStatic GKAdd New Category

Tags

Add New Tag

  • Currency Swap Facility for Sri Lanka
  • Current Affairs
  • current affairs quiz
  • currentgktoday
  • Current Affairs today
  • current affairs hindi
  • current gk daily
  • current affairs quiz 2020
  • current gk daily questions
  • current affairs 2020
  • current affairs quiz questions 2020
  • Current Affairs 2020 Hindi
  • Current Affairs Hindi Articles
  • Current Affairs Quiz top
  • current afairs today
  • current affairs news
  • Current Affairs August 2020 Hindi
  • Current Affairs July 2020 Hindi
  • current affiard daily
  • Current Affairs Quiz July 2020

Separate with commas or the Enter key.

Featured image

Follow Facebook Page

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 29 June 2020 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles