HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 28 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 28th September 2021: it is based on 28th September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) When is International Day for Universal Access of Information?

A) 25th September
B) 26th September
C) 27th September
D) 28th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The International Day for the Universal Access to Information is observed on September 28th every year across the world. this day is known as Access to Information Day.

2) What is the theme of World Rabies Day 2021?

A) Rabies: Share the message, save a life
B) Rabies: Vaccinate to eliminate
C) End Rabies: Collaborate, Vaccinate
D) Rabies: Facts, not Fear

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Theme 2021 for World Rabies day is ‘Rabies: Facts, not Fear’, highlighting the ending the fear from the people and empowering them with the facts.

3) What is the theme 2021 of International Day for Universal Access of Information?

A) The Right to Know – Building Back Better with Access to Information
B) The Right to Know – Making Back Better with Access to Information
C) The Right to Know – Creating Back Better with Access to Information
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

the theme 2021 for International Day for Universal Access to Information is ‘The Right to Know – Building Back Better with Access to Information.’

4) When is World Rabies Day observed?

A) 28th September
B) 27th September
C) 26th September
D) 29th September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The day of 28th September is observed as World Rabies Day every year in order to create awareness about the impact of rabies on humans and animals.

5) Where the 2021 World Archery Championships was held?

A) The USA
B) China
C) France
D) Russia

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Archers from India have claimed three silver medals at the 2021 World Archery Championships. the 2021 World Archery Championships was held in Yankton, South Dakota, United States between 20th September to 26th September 2021.

6) Moeen Ali announces retirement from Test cricket, he plays for which country?

A) Pakistan
B) Bangladesh
C) England
D) South Africa

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

34-year-old England cricketer Moeen Ali has decided to take retirement from Test cricket. he will continue playing limited-overs cricket for England.

7) Who has assumed the post of Director-General of the National Cadet Corps (NCC)?

A) Lt Gen Gurbirpal Singh
B) Lt Gen Gurpreet Singh
C) Lt Gen Gurbalpal Singh
D) Lt Gen Harpreet Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Lieutenant General Gurbirpal Singh has assumed the post of Director-General of the National Cadet Corps (NCC) on September 27, 2021, and becomes the 34th DG of the National Cadet Corps (NCC).

8) Who has launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission for the entire country?

A) Amit Shah
B) Rajnath
C) PM Modi
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 27th September 2021, Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission for the entire country. the Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission will include a unique health ID for every citizen and digital healthcare professionals and facilities registry creations as well.

9) Who is named Mastercard’s global brand ambassador?

A) Magnus Charlie
B) Magnus Pope
C) Martin Carlsen
D) Magnus Carlsen

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Mastercard has announced to appoint the highest-rated chess player Magnus Carlsen as a Mastercard Global Brand Ambassador

10) Where is the Headquarters of MasterCard?

A) Paris, France
B) New York, United States
C) London, the UK
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Headquarters of Mastercard: New York, United States

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles