Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 September 2020

27 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Daily Current Affairs quiz 27 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 27, 2020, Current Affairs 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 September 2020

1) NCAER estimates Indian GDP at ——— per cent for FY 2021-22.

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER) has made an estimation that the GDP of India will be -12.6% For 2020-21 (FY21). however, they have also projected that the GDP of India will grow by 7 per cent for 2021-22 (FY22).

2) World Tourism Day theme 2020?

A) Tourism and Rural Development
B) Tourism and the Digital Transformation
C) Tourism and Jobs: a better future for all
D) Sustainable Tourism – a Tool for Development

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

In 2020 the theme of (World Tourism Day) WTD is “Tourism and Rural Development”.

3) As per World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, which nation has topped?

A) Qatar
B) Vanuatu
C) India
D) South Sudan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The Pacific island state of Vanuatu has topped as per Index 2020 with 49.74 scores. it means the nation has the highest disaster risk among 181 nations. Qatar registered its name as the lowest risk with 0.31.

4) Who joined the SAARC Council of Ministers 2020 Meet from India?

A) Rajnath Singh
B) Nitin Gadkari
C) PM Modi
D) S. Jaishankar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

24th September 2020, External Affairs Ministry’s Minister Shri S. Jaishankar joined the SAARC Council of Ministers Meet. Nepal played a role as the chairmanship for meeting and Covid-19 pandemic efforts and issues were discussed during the meeting.

5) When is International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons celebrated?

A) 24 September
B) 25 September
C) 26 September
D) 27 September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The day of 26th Sept has been observing as The International Day for the Total Elimination of Nuclear Weapons since 2014. this day is also known as Nuclear Abolition Day

6) India has provided How much amount to Sri Lanka in order to promote Buddhist ties between the two nations?

A) $10 million
B) $20 million
C) $15 million
D) $25 million

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

PM Modi has made an announcement to provide financial assistance of $15 million to Sri Lanka. this assistance will help in promoting Buddhist ties between India and Sri Lanka. along with it, it will also make relations deep in the field of Buddhism.

7) Rajasthan state has received a loan of $300 million for water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns. which bank will give loan to Rajasthan?

A) Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
B) Asian Development Bank
C) New Development Bank
D) World Bank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Asian Development Bank (ADB) has granted to provide a loan of 2200 crore rupees to Rajasthan. Rajasthan state will use this loan in financing inclusive water supply and sanitation infrastructure and services in secondary towns. 

8) Name of the institute that developed indigenously-made Microprocessor ‘MOUSHIK’?

A) IIT Kanpur
B) IIT Delhi
C) IIT Hyderabad
D) IIT Madras

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has developed an indigenously-made Microprocessor, called ‘MOUSHIK.’ MOUSHIK is known as a processor cum System on Chip(SoC) and it will help in executing the instructions and could be linked with different components.

9) India has signed an MoU with which country for cooperation in the field of Intellectual Property?

A) Singapore
B) Netherlands
C) Denmark
D) Belgium

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Dept for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has signed an MoU with Denmark. An MoU is related to the field of Intellectual Property Cooperation. On 26th September 2020, From the Indian Side, Dr Guruprasad Mohapatra who is Secretary at DPIIT and Freddy Svane who is Ambassador of Denmark signed an MoU.

10) As per the World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has got which place?

A) 98
B) 73
C) 95
D) 89

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

As per the Ranking of World Risk Index (WRI) 2020, India has got 89th place among 181 countries. World Risk Index highlights the natural disaster risk for different countries and regions. The report shows that India got 6.62 scores. it means India poorly prepared itself to handle with ‘climate reality’.

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 Questions & Answers will boost your General Awareness section. start attempting Current Affairs quiz September 27, 2020 questions. today Current Affairs Quiz covers important events of India as well as World.

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment