Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 May 2020

Current Affairs Quiz 27 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 27 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 27 May 2020

1) In order to social security scheme of senior citizens, Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana was begun by?

A) LIC
B) SBI
C) RBI
D) Insurence Ltd

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has begun the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana. this Yojana will be for social security scheme of senior citizens.

2) On which date, Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana was begun?

A) 25 May
B) 26 May
C) 27 May
D) 28 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC) has begun the Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana. this Yojana will be for the social security scheme of senior citizens. Yojana started on 26th May 2020 and will run for a period of three years or end on 31st March 2023.

3) For how many years, Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana will run? 

A) 1 Year
B) 2 Years
C) 3 Years
D) 4 Years

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

 Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana will be for social security scheme of senior citizens. Yojana started on 26th May 2020 and will run for the period of three years or end on 31st March 2023.

4) Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)’s head office is located?

A) New Delhi
B) Noida
C) Pune
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC)’s head office is located in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

5)Nitin Gadkari has made inauguration of a tunnel in Chamba. what is the length of that tunnel?

A) 420 meters
B) 430 meters
C) 440 meters
D) 450 meters

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Nitin Gadkari who is Union Minister for Road Transport, has made inauguration of a tunnel in Chamba. the tunnel is 440 meters long and it is built under the Chardham Connectivity Project.

6) Prem K Nair has been chosen as next and new Indian Ambassador to which country?

A) Republic of Niger
B) USA
C) Chzck Republic
D) Iran

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Indian government has elected Prem K Nair as next and new Indian Ambassador to the Republic of Niger.

7) Who is the current President of the Republic of Niger?

A) Brigi Rafini
B) Mahamadou Issoufou
C) Mahamadou Rafini
D) Brigi Issoufou

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Mahamadou Issoufou is serving as President of Republic of Niger.

8) Name of person that received NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award 2020” for making a contribution to advancing the electronic industry and improving artificial intelligence (AI) capabilities? 

A) Rajiv Joshi
B) Rajiv Kumar
C) Rohit Joshi
D) Rajiv Mishra

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Indian-American IBM scientist, Rajiv Joshi has achieved NYIPLA “Inventor of the Year award 2020” for making contribution to advancing the electronic industry and improving artificial intelligence (AI) capabilities.

9) Major legend of social media Facebook has started off a new calling application that is named as? 

A) CatchMe
B) CatchUp
C) LookUp
D) CallMe

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Major legend of social media Facebook has started off a newA calling application that is named as “CatchUp”.

10) Recently, Shyamala G Bhave has taken her last breath at the age of 79. she belongs to which field?

A) Music
B) Writer
C) Painter
D) Social Activist

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Noted Classical musician Shyamala G. Bhave has taken her last breath at the age of 79. Shyamala had an equal command over Hindustani as well as Carnatic music.

top current affairs quiz of the day

Follow Facebook Page

Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button