HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 July 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 July 2021: it is based on 26 & 27 July Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Where is the Rudreswara Temple located??

A) Telangana
B) Kerala
C) Karnataka
D) Assam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Rudreswara Temple, (Ramappa Temple) is located at Palampet, Mulugu district, near Warangal in Telangana

2) As per the World Trade Organisation (WTO), Which country has topped the list of world’s largest Agri export reports in 2019?

A) India
B) European Union
C) Thailand
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Bangladesh will develop alternative social media platforms for Facebook, Whatsapp. also will develop a social media platform named ‘Jogajog’ as an alternative to Facebook.

3) Recently, Shiv Nadar has stepped down as the Managing Director from which company?

A) RIL
B) TATA
C) TCS
D) HCL

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Former election commissioner Ashok Lavasa has unveiled a book titled “An Ordinary Life: Portrait of an Indian Generation.” The book highlights his father, Udai Singh, and his own experience on how his father’s principles served as a moral compass in his life, and can in ours too.

4) On which date, World Drowning Prevention Day is observed?

A) 25 July
B) 26 July
C) 27 July
D) 28 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every Year, World Drowning Prevention Day is observed on 25th July and it is a United Nations recognized day that marks the inaugural celebration of the day.

5) Recently, which country has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) in July 2021?

A) Sweden
B) UK
C) China
D) Ireland

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

In order to promote renewable energy and sustainable development, Sweden has confirmed the framework agreement for the International Solar Alliance (ISA) and its membership to officially join the Gurugram-based global platform on 17 July 2021.

6) BS Yediyurappa resigned from the Post of Chief Minister, he has served as Chief Minister of which state?

A) Telangana
B) Kerala
C) Karnataka
D) Assam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 26th July 2021, The Chief Minister of Karnataka Shri BS Yediyurappa has announced his resignation from the top post. he took resignation when his government completed two years in the state. his govt came into power in 2019.

7) Priya Malik won a gold medal in which sports event?

A) Tennis
B) Shooting
C) Boxing
D) Wrestling

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Indian Wrestler Priya Malik has received a Gold Medal at the 2021 World Cadet Wrestling Championship in Budapest, Hungary. Malik beat Kseniya Patapovich 5-0 in women’s 73kg weight category

8) When is International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem observed?

A) 24 July
B) 25 July
C) 26 July
D) 27 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The day of 26th July is observed as the International Day for the Conservation of the Mangrove Ecosystem every year. this day is also known as World Mangrove Day.

9) On which date, Kargil Vijay Diwas is observed?

A) 25 July
B) 26 July
C) 27 July
D) 28 July

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Kargil Vijay Diwas is celebrated on July 26 every year since the year 1999. this day marks India’s victory over Pakistan in the Kargil conflict.

10) In 2021, The CRPF observes its —————- Raising Day on 27 July

A) 82
B) 83
C) 84
D) 89

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 27th July 2021, The Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) is celebrating its 83rd Raising Day.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 July 2021 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles