HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 January 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 January 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 January 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 January 2021: it is based on 26 & 27 January Current Affairs and Important News. we make 10 important current affairs questions for banking and competitive exams. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt Current Affairs Quiz 26 & 27 January 2021.

Read Current Affairs for 26 & 27 January 2021: Click Here

1) Which state has launched PANKH Abhiyan for Girl Child?

A) MP
B) Bihar
C) UP
D) West Bengal

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Shivraj Singh Chouhan has launched PANKH Abhiyan scheme on the occasion of National Girl Child Day.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) Full Form of PANKH.

A) Protection Awar of their rights Nutrition Knowledge Health
B) Protect Awareness of their rights Nutrition Knowledge Health
C) Protection Awareness of their rights Nutrition Knowledge Health
D) Protection Awareness of their rights Nourishment Knowledge Health

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

PANKH Full Form – (Protection Awareness of their rights Nutrition Knowledge Health)

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) In which city/state was 51st International Film Festival of India held?

A) Mumbai
B) Goa
C) UP
D) Arunachal Pradesh

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The 51st edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI) was organized at Shyamaprasad Stadium near Panaji in Goa. the event was conducted through a hybrid mode.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) As per the Global Climate Risk Index 2021 Ranking, India is at which place?

A) 7th
B) 8th
C) 3rd
D) 5th

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

As per the report, India has got the 7th position as most countries by climate change

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Who has released Global Climate Risk Index 2021?

A) World Bank
B) IMF
C) Germanwatch 
D) UNO

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

As per the Global Climate Risk Index 2021Germanwatch has released the top 10 most affected countries by climate change on 25th January 2021. Germanwatch is an NGO based in Bonn, Germany.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) IMF estimates India’s growth to ———- % in FY21.

A) -7.5
B) -7.6
C) -7.9
D) -8

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 26th January 2021, International Monetary Fund (IMF) has released an estimation regarding the Indian economy to contract by 8% in the current financial year 2020-21.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) When is International Holocaust Remembrance Day observed?

A) 25 January
B) 26 January
C) 24 January
D) 27 January

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The day of 27th January is celebrated as International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust. this day also is known as International Holocaust Remembrance Day.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Prasanta Dora died at 44 due to ‘Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis’. he was the Former —-.

A) Goalkeeper
B) Cricketer
C) Footballer
D) Actor

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Former India goalkeeper Prasanta Dora has taken his last breath at the age of 44. he played for the big three clubs of Kolkata football. he was suffering from Hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis’.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) Who is chosen as MD and CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank?

A) A K Shivan
B) S K Shivan
C) J K Shivan
D) P K Shivan

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 26th January 2021, J K Shivan has been appointed as managing director (MD) and CEO of Dhanlaxmi Bank. His appointment was approved by the Board of Directors.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) Where is headquarters of Dhanlaxmi Bank?

A) Thrissur, Kerala
B) Kollam, Kerala
C) Alappuzha, Kerala
D) Kannur, Kerala

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Thrissur, Kerala

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles