Home Daily Current Affairs Quizs Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 March 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 March 2021

Contents

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 March 2021

Current Affairs Quiz 24 March 2021: it is based on 24 March Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Where was The Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak inaugurated by Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ to mark the 90th anniversary of Shaheed Diwas?

A) New Delhi
B) Amritsar
C) Mumbai
D) Kolkata

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 23rd March 2021 (Shaheed Diwas), Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has inaugurated the Shaheed Bhagat Singh Smarak in New Delhi.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

2) When is World Tuberculosis Day observed?

A) 23 March 
B) 24 March 
C) 25 March 
D) 26 March 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The day of 24th March is observed as World Tuberculosis Day every year across the world.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

3) The e-Tendering Portal PRANIT has been launched by?

A) POWERGRID 
B) ISRO
C) Agriculture Ministry
D) Finance Ministry

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Power Grid Corporation of India (POWERGRID) has launched an “e-Tendering Portal” named ‘PRANIT’. the ‘PRANIT’ e-Tendering Portal will play a role in helping the tendering process more transparent.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

4) RBI make a standing external advisory committee (SEAC), who will chair the committee?

A) Revathy Iyer
B) Hemant G Contractor 
C) Shyamala Gopinath
D) T N Manoharan

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

In order to evaluate applications for “on-tap” licensing of universal banks and small finance banks (SFBs), the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has decided to make a standing external advisory committee (SEAC). the committee will have 5 (Five) members. The former RBI deputy governor Shyamala Gopinath will be the head of the committee and will serve for a period of three years.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

5) Defence Ministry signed a deal with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd (MDSL) for —————————Light Specialist Vehicles to the Indian army at the cost of Rs 1,056 crore.

A) 1300
B) 1350
C) 1400
D) 1410

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 22nd March 2021, The Ministry of Defence (MoD) has signed a contract with Mahindra Defence Systems Ltd (MDSL). as per the contract, MDSL will supply 1,300 Light Specialist Vehicles to the Indian Army in four years.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

6) As per the report “ultimate military strength index”, India is at which place in terms of the military force strength in the world?

A) 2nd
B) 4th
C) 3rd
D) 5th

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The defence website Military Direct has released a study titled “ultimate military strength index”. as per the index, India’s military force has got 4th place as the strongest armed forces in the world.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

7) the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims comes on which date?

A) 22 March 
B) 23 March 
C) 24 March 
D) 25 March 

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

the International Day for the Right to the Truth concerning Gross Human Rights Violations and for the Dignity of Victims day is observed on 24th March every year.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

8) Russia used Which rocket system for launching 38 foreign satellites from 18 countries?

A) Soyuz-1.1a
B) Soyuz-2.1a
C) Soyuz-3.1a
D) Soyuz-3.1b

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

On 22nd March 2021, the Russian space agency ‘Roscosmos’ has launched 38 foreign satellites into space. A Russian Soyuz rocket Soyuz-2.1a took off from the Baikonur cosmodrome in Kazakhstan.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

9) As per the ultimate military strength index, which country has topped as the strongest military force in the world?

A) Russia
B) The USA
C) India
D) China

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

As per the study, China has become the strongest military force in the world and scored 82 points out of 100 points.

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

10) What is the theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021?

A) The Clock is Ringing
B) The Clock is Ticking
C) The Clock is to end TB
D) Time to end TB

[su_accordion][su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” open=”no” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The theme of World Tuberculosis Day 2021 is ‘The Clock is Ticking’ – conveys the sense that the world is running out of time to act on the commitments to end TB made by global leaders. 

[/su_spoiler][/su_accordion]

******************

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021


*** Follow Us on Social Accounts for Updates***

Job Alert on Email
Download Prepare Exams Android App
Join Prepare Exams on Facebook
Join Prepare Exams on Twitter
Join Prepare Exams Jobs on Telegram

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Advertisement

Latest Articles