Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 December 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 24 December 2020

Current Affairs Quiz 24 December 2020: it is Based on 24 December Current Affairs and Important News. we make 10 important current affairs questions for banking and competitive exams. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must take all Current Affairs Quiz 24 December 2020.

Current Affairs Quiz 24 December 2020

1) DRDO developed medium-range QRSAM missile. it is a?

A) surface-to-surface
B) air to Air
C) air-to-surface
D) surface-to-air

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 23rd December 2020, India gets another achievement with successfully testing of a surface-to-air missile (MRSAM). it was launched form Odisha coast and the missile is a medium range.

2) Who is honoured for the best ATP Player of the Year 2020 award?

A) Rafael Nadal 
B) Novak Djokovic
C) Andrey Rublev
D) Roger Federer

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here

On 21st December 2020, The Association of Tennis Professionals (ATP) 2020 Awards have been distributed to players according to performance during 2019-20 season.

3) World Bank has approved how much amount for developing safe and green national highway corridors in states?

A) $500 million
B) $510 million
C) $520 million
D) $550 million

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 22nd December 2020, Indian Govt has signed a pact of $500 million loans with World Bank (WB). the loan pact will help in developing safe and green national highway corridors in the states of Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

4) When National Consumer Day is observed?

A) 23rd December
B) 24th December
C) 25th December
D) 26th December

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

On 24th December, National Consumer Rights Day is celebrated every year in the country. this day came into existence after the Consumer Protection Act 1986.

5) Name of the Bank that signed an MoU with the Indian army for providing customised banking services to account holders?

A) Axis
B) ICICI
C) Bank of Baroda
D) SBI

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Bank of Baroda (BoB) has signed an MoU with the Indian Army in order to provide customised banking services to account holders. the MoU is headlined ‘Baroda Military Salary Package’.

6) Where is India’s first Gender Data Hub?

A) Gujarat
B) Odisha 
C) Kerala
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The Kerala Govt has installed India’s first Gender Data Hub in the collaboration of UN Women.

7) Who is chosen as the new President of the ASSOCHAM?

A) Balkrishan Rai
B) Balkrishan Goenka
C) Sandeep Jajodia
D) Vineet Agarwal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Vineet Agarwal is chosen as President of The Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham). He will take place of Niranjan Hiranandani who is Co-Founder and MD of Hiranandani Group of Companies.

8) What is the Theme of National Consumer Day 2020? 

A) Safe and Healthy Food: Combating Food Adulteration
B) Building a Digital World Consumers can Trust
C) Timely Disposal of Consumer Complaints
D) New features of consumer protection act, 2019

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

New features of consumer protection act, 2019

9) Name of the player who is awarded ATP Stefan Edberg Sportsmanship 2020?

A) Rafael Nadal
B) Roger Federer 
C) Vasek Pospisil
D) Novak Djokovic

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Stefan Edberg Sportsmanship Award – Rafael Nadal (Spain)

10) DRDO has developed MRSAM missile with the help of which country?

A) Israel
B) France
C) The USA
D) Japan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The DRDO has developed MRSAM missile with the help of Israel Aerospace Industries and Bharat Dynamics Ltd has manufactured it.

Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button