HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 22 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 September 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22 September 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 22nd September 2021: it is based on 22 September Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

1) Name of the Indian state that has topped in the FSSAI’s State Food Safety Index (SFSI) 2020-21 in large state category?

A) Gujarat
B) Delhi
C) West Bengal
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Among the larger states:
Gujarat was the top-ranking state,
followed by Kerala (2nd) and Tamil Nadu (3rd).

2) When is World Alzheimer’s Day observed?

A) 20th September 
B) 21st September 
C) 22nd September 
D) 25th September 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

World Alzheimer’s day is observed on 21st September every year across the world in order to raise awareness about Alzheimer’s disease and dementia.

3) Govt of India has appointed the new Chief of the Air Staff, will replace incumbent Air Chief Marshal RKS Bhadauria?

A) Raghunath Nambiar
B) Vivek Ram Chaudhari
C) Harcharan Singh Roy
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

India’s Govt has approved the appointment of Air Marshal Vivek Ram Chaudhari as the next Chief of the Air Staff (CoAS).

4) Which edition of the maritime exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ is being conducted between Indian and Indonesia?

A) 2nd
B) 3rd
C) 4th
D) 5th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 20th September 2021, The 3rd edition of the bilateral maritime exercise ‘Samudra Shakti’ has been started off between India and Indonesia in the Sunda Strait, in Indonesia. The Samudra Shakti exercise will run for three days, will culminate on September 22nd, 2021 (Wednesday).

5) Name of the country that has become the 9th permanent member state of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO)?

A) Iran
B) Iraq
C) Nepal
D) Bhutan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) members have taken a decision to include the Islamic Republic of Iran from an observer state to a full member state at the 21st Summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), held at Dushanbe.

6) Who has become the new Prime Minister of Canada?

A) Matthew Kenney
B) Matthew Perry
C) Jason Kenney
D) Justin Trudeau 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Canada Prime Minister Justin Trudeau has won the third term to serve as the PM of Canada. in the 2021 parliamentary elections, his party won. Justin Trudeau is serving as PM Of Canada since 2015.

7) Name of the Indian state that has topped in the FSSAI’s State Food Safety Index (SFSI) 2020-21 in the small state category?

A) Goa
B) Punjab
C) Manipur
D) Assam

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Among the smaller states,

  • Goa stood first
  • followed by Meghalaya (2nd) and Manipur (3rd)

8) When is World Rhino Day observed?

A) 22 September
B) 23 September
C) 24 September
D) 25 September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

World Rhino Day is observed on September 22nd every year across the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness about the African and Asian species of rhinos and encourage people to take steps for their conservation.

9) What is the theme of World Alzheimer Day 2021?

A) Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s
B) Examine Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s
C) Aware Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme 2021 for World Alzheimer Day is ‘Know Dementia, Know Alzheimer’s’, and it will pay attention on warning signs of dementia. 

10) In which city, the govt of UP will set up the ‘Electronic Park’?

A) Ghaziabad
B) Agra
C) Noida
D) Lucknow

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The Govt of Uttar Pradesh state will develop an ‘Electronic Park’, along the Yamuna Expressway Industrial Development Authority (YEIDA) area, near Noida.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz: FAQ

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers practice mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles