HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 21 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 October 2021: it is based on 21st October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 21st October 2021

1) In the men’s single event, who won the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis Title?

A) Cameron Norrie
B) Andrey Rublev
C) Filip Polasek
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Cameron Norrie

2) In the Women’s singles event, who won the 2021 BNP Paribas Open tennis Title?

A) Elise Merten
B) Paula Badosa
C) Victoria Azarenka
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Paula Badosa

3) When Police Commemoration Day is observed?

A) 20 October
B) 21 October
C) 22 October
D) 23 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, World Osteoporosis day is celebrated on 20 October in the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise global awareness about the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of the disease.

4) In which state, the Kushinagar International Airport has been inaugurated?

A) UP
B) Bihar
C) Kerala
D) Goa

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 20th October 2021, PM Narendra Modi has inaugurated the Kushinagar International Airport in Uttar Pradesh. The Airport Authority of India (AAI) has built this airport with an estimated cost of Rs. 260 crore. Kushinagar International Airport has the longest runway in Uttar Pradesh.

5) Who has launched Air Quality Early Warning System?

A) PM Modi
B) Amit Shah
C) Rajnath Singh
D) Jitendra Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Union Minister Shri Jitendra Singh has launched the Air Quality Early Warning System (AQEWS).

6) Air Quality Early Warning System (AQEWS) for the Delhi-NCR region has been developed by?

A) DRDO
B) ISRO
C) Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM)
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

the Indian Institute of Tropical Meteorology (IITM) has developed a new Decision Support System (DSS) and extended the ability of the existing air quality early warning system (AQEWS) to have decision-making capability for air quality management in Delhi – NCR region.

7) “The Stars in My Sky” book is authored by?

A) Gulzar
B) Gulshan
C) Divya Dutta
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Divya Dutta

8) Name of the company that has launched the NTS platform for tokenisation of cards?

A) NPCI
B) RBI
C) SBI
D) HDFC

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

On 20th October 2021, the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) has launched NPCI Tokenization System (NTS). The NPCI Tokenization system (NTS) will help in supporting tokenisation of cards and will be an alternative to storing card details with merchants.

9) As per the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021, What is the rank of India?

A) 68th
B) 69th
C) 70th
D) 71st

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

As per the Global Food Security (GFS) Index 2021, India has been ranked at 71st position among 113 countries with a score of 57.2 points. 

10) Which is NOT the factor of the Global Food Security (GFS) Index?

A) Affordability
B) Availability
C) Quality and Safety
D) Food for human

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The GFS Index focuses on the factors of affordability, availability, quality and safety, and natural resources and resilience.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles