Dear Student, Website is under construction

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 21 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 May 2020

  1.  Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) is for ?

A) Senior Citizens
B) Poor 
C) Students
D) Youth

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Union Cabinet has taken decision to extend the welfare of Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY). the Cabinet was headed by PM Narendra Modi. it goals to allow old age income security for Senior Citizens.

2)  For how many years, Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) has extended ?

A) 2
B) 3
C) 4
D) 5

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The period of Pradhan Mantri Vaya Vandana Yojana (PMVVY) scheme has extended up for further period of three years to 31 March 2023

3) Union Cabinet has decided to implement the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). who was the head of Cabinet

A) Rajnath Singh
B) Amit Shah
C) Narendra Modi
D) Harsh Vardhan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 20th May 2020, Union Cabinet has decided to implement the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY). Union Cabinet was headed by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji.

4) “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” programme begun by which state?

A) Jammu and Kashmir
B) Rajasthan
C) Delhi 
D) Uttar Pradesh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Department of Information and Public Relations, J&K has started off a new initiative named as “SUKOON – COVID-19 Beat the Stress” programme.

5) ——- planning to conduct a 10-month trial on the Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) vaccine. ?

A) ICMR
B) DRDO
C) AIMS
D) AIMS Pune

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

The Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) is planning to conduct a 10-month trial on the Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) vaccine.

6)  Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) vaccine will help to treat which disease ?

A) Cancer
B) AIDS
C) TB
D) COVID-19

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

the trials on Bacillus Calmette-Guérin (BCG) vaccine, will intend to make a vaccine that would help to prevent COVID-19 virus in human body of patients.

7) In order to digital motor insurance policy, which e-commerce company has partnered with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance?

A) Flipkart
B) Amazon
C) Mantra
D) Snapdeal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

In order to digital motor insurance policy, famous e-commerce company Flipkart has partnered with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance for its customers.

8) National Anti-Terrorism Day comes on? 

A) 20 May
B) 21 May
C) 22 May
D) 23 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Every year, India celebrates National Anti-Terrorism Day on the day of 21th May. The day purposes to bring awareness about the anti-social act of terrorism and its impact on human suffering and lives. 

9) International Tea Day is observed on ?

A) 20 May
B) 21 May
C) 22 May
D) 23 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The day of 21th May is observed as International Tea Day across the world. the main purpose of this day is to take steps to improve the condition of tea producers and tea workers. 

10)  Where is the headquarter of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company?

A) Pune
B) Mumbai
C) Noida
D) Delhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

the headquarters of Bajaj Allianz General Insurance Company is located in Pune,  Tapan Singhel is serving  as CEO.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 21 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Yashhuu
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps etc.....

Related posts