HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 20 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 October 2021: it is based on 20th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 20th October 2021

1) As per the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey, India ranks at ——– place.

A) 35th
B) 36th
C) 38th
D) 40th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

As per the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index survey, India was ranked at the 40th position out of 43 countries with a score of 43.3.

2) In which state Amit Shah has launched Modi Vans under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’ program?

A) Rajasthan
B) UP
C) Gujarat
D) Punjab

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

On 19th October 2021, Amit Shah has flagged off “Five Mobile Medical Vans” dubbed as Modi Van in the Kaushambi district of Uttar Pradesh under the ‘Seva Hi Sangathan’ programme of BJP.

3) When World Osteoporosis Day is observed?

A) 20 October
B) 21 October
C) 22 October
D) 23 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Osteoporosis day is celebrated on 20 October in the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise global awareness about the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of the disease.

4) World Health Organization (WHO) has released its report, which the disease has emerged as the second deadliest infectious killer?

A) Covid-19
B) Chickenpox
C) TB
D) Polio

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

On 14th October 2021, The World Health Organization (WHO) has published Global tuberculosis (TB) report 2021. the report analysis a comprehensive and up-to-date assessment of the TB epidemic.

5) Bhavani Devi is associated with?

A) Fencing
B) Tennis
C) Boxing
D) Chess

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Fencer Bhavani Devi has won the Charlellville National Competition in France in the individual women’s Sabre event. She has become the first Indian who has competed in the sport at the Games.

6) When International Chefs Day is observed?

A) 19 October
B) 20 October
C) 22 October
D) 18 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, International Chefs Day is observed on 20 October across the world. the main purpose of this day is to celebrate and honor the noble profession and educate people around the world about eating healthy.

7) “Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir” book is authored by?

A) Gulzar
B) Gulshan
C) Harrai
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Famous poet-lyricist-director of India Gulzar has authored a new book titled “Actually… I Met Them: A Memoir”.

8) What is the theme of World Osteoporosis Day in 2021?

A) Serve Up Bone Strength
B) Make Bone Strength
C) Check Your Bones
D) Care Your Bones

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The theme 2021 for World Osteoporosis Day is ‘Serve Up Bone Strength’. 

9) What is the theme of International Chefs Day 2021?

A) Healthy Food for the Future
B) Healthy Diet for the Future
C) Be a good Chef
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Theme 2021 of International Chefs Day is Healthy Food for the Future.

10) As per the 2021 Mercer CFS Global Pension Index, which country tops?

A) The USA
B) China
C) Iceland
D) France

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

In the Index, Iceland has ranked at first place with an index value of 84.2. In contrast, Thailand ranked the lowest overall index value at 40.6.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles