Dear Student, Website is under construction

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 20 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2020

  1. When Indian Railways is going to run 200 Non-AC trains per day?

A) 1 June
B) 2 June
C) 3 June
D) 4 June

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 19 May 2020, The Railway Minister Piyush Goyal has announced that Indian railways is going to run 200 non-Ac trains per day from 01 June 2020. 

2)  Where is the headquarters of ARCI ?

A) Hyderabad
B) NewDelhi
C) Thiruvananthapuram
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here :

The headquarters of ARCI is located in Hyderabad, Telangana and Dr G. Padmanabham is serving as a Director of ARCI.

3) Where is the headquarters of  Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST)

A) Hyderabad
B) NewDelhi
C) Thiruvananthapuram
D) Mumbai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The headquarters of  Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute of Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST) is located in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala and Dr Asha Kishore is serving as a Director of SCTIMST.

4) Thomas Thabane has given its resignation from PM post. he was PM of which country?

A) Lesotho
B) Italy
C) South Africa
D) Comoros

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Prime Minister of Lesotho Country Thomas Thabane has given its resignation from post. 

5) The Prime Minister Thomas Thabane had to give its resignation from post due to?

A) Corruption Case
B) Murder Case
C) Family Problems
D) None of These

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

The Prime Minister of Lesotho Country Thomas Thabane has given its resignation from post. he was suspected of conspiring to murder his former wife. 

6)  What is the Capital of Lesotho ?

A) Hlotse
B) Berea
C) Teyateyaneng
D) Maseru

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Maseru City is known as the Capital of Lesotho.

7) “Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes” book authured by?

A) Ruskin Bond
B) Tuskin Bond
C) Sita Ram
D) Amit Kumar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On the occassion of Ruskin Bond’s 86th Birthday, the book has been released titled ‘Hop On: My Adventures on Boats, Trains and Planes’. it is authrored by Ruskin Bond. 

8) Who has been honoured with Alexander Dalrymple Award 2019? 

A) G Ashok Kumar
B) Vinay Badhwar
C) M. S. Pawar
D) Karambir Singh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Vice Admiral Vinay Badhwar has been honoured with Alexander Dalrymple Award 2019 for his outstanding contribution to Indian hydrography and across the broader Indian Ocean region. 

9) Who represented the India in 73rd World Health Assembly (WHA) ?

A) Harsh Vardhan
B) Amit Shah
C) Narendra Modi
D) Rajnath Sigh

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 18th May 2020, India joined the 73rd World Health Assembly (WHA) through a video conference. Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare represented the country. 

10)  World Bee Day is observed on?

A) 20 May
B) 22 May
C) 23 May
D) 24 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 20th May, World Bee Day is celebrated every year across the world to mark the birthday of the pioneer of beekeeping Anton Janša.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 20 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Yashhuu
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps etc.....

Related posts