Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2020

2 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Current Affairs quiz 2 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 2, 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2020

1) Recently, Japan will provide development assistance loan of Rs —————– to India amid COVID-19.

A) 3000 Crore
B) 3100 Crore
C) 3300 Crore
D) 3500 Crore

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

On 31st August 2020, Japan has made the announcement of Development Assistance loan of 3,500 crores rupees to India. The Development Assistance loan will help India to combat with COVID-19 Crisis.

2) where the World’s largest solar tree has been installed?

A) Kolkata
B) Durgapur
C) Siliguri
D) Asansol

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The CSIR-CMERI has recently instaled largest solar tree of the world in Durgapur, West Bengal. The installed solar tree will have a capacity of 11.5 kWp.

3) The solar tree system will generate almost how many units of clean and green power?

A) 10000 – 12000 Units
B) 12000 – 14000 Units
C) 14000 – 16000 Units
D) 16000 – 20000 Units

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

As per the Statement of Director of CSIR-CMERI Harish Hiranoi, The solar tree system will generate almost 12,000-14,000 units of clean and green power.

4) Centre has signed a contract with Indian companies for Pinaka regiments. which company is not involved in the contract?

A) Reliance
B) Tata Power Company Ltd
C) Bharat Earth Movers Ltd
D) Larsen & Toubro

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Centre has signed a contract with Indian companies for Pinaka regiments they are Tata Power Company Ltd, Bharat Earth Movers Ltd and Larsen & Toubro.

5) India has set the target of achieving 100 million tonnes (MT) coal gasification until which year?

A) 2024
B) 2026
C) 2029
D) 2030

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The GoI is looking for 100 million tonnes (MT) coal gasification. Govt wants to achieve this target by the year 2030. This information has been shared by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri Pralhad Joshi during a webinar in New Delhi.

6) Which country has set up a missile site at Kailash-Mansarovar?

A) India
B) Nepal
C) Pakistan
D) China

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

According to the reports, China has created a surface-to-air missile site close to a lake which is a piece of Kailash-Mansarovar. China is working on the site amid border tensions with India.

7) India’s GDP contracts ———- per cent in Q1 of 2020-21.

A) 23.9
B) 24.9
C) 25 
D) 22.9

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

According to the data provided by the Union Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, India’s GDP has dropped by 23.9 per cent in April-June Quarter of FY 2020-21. it registers worst ever contraction in the last 40 years time.

8) Who is the new Chairman of Press Trust of India?

A) Rajeev Kumar
B) Vijay Kumar Chopra
C) Aveek Sarkar
D) Sunil Arora

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

Aveek Sarkar has been chosen as new Chairman of the Press Trust of India. he is going to take place of Vijay Kumar Chopra who is a Chief Editor of the Punjab Kesari Group of newspapers. prior to this, he is paying his role as the Vice Chairman of the Ananda Bazar Group of Publications. he has served as the founding Managing Director of Penguin India.

9) Name of the Election Commissioner of India who assumes charge on 1st September 2020?

A) Rajeev Kumar
B) Vijay Kumar Chopra
C) Aveek Sarkar
D) Sunil Arora

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 1st September 220, Rajeev Kumar has taken charge as the Election Commissioner of India. he has become the part of the Election Commission of India and will serve with Election Commissioners Sushil Chandra and Sunil Arora.

10) When World Coconut Day is observed?

A) 1st Sept 
B) 2nd Sept 
C) 3rd Sept 
D) 4th Sept 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The day of 2nd September is considered as World Coconut Day annually in order to create awareness about the importance of this crop in poverty reduction. this day also marks Asian Pacific Coconut Community (APCC)’s formation day.

 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2 September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment