Dear Student, Website is under construction

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 19 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 May 2020

  1. Who has taken sworn in as the new Prime Minister of Israel?

A) Reuven Rivlin
B) Benjamin Netanyahu
C) Avigdor Lieberman
D) Benny Gantz

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Finally, The Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu took sworn as new Prime Minister and made its new government for 5th time. Netanyahu will serve as PM till 13 November 2021.

2)  Who launched AA+ COVID-19 Testing Solution that is used to detect coronavirus in less than 5 minutes. ?

A) ESDS Software Solution
B) My labs
C) DRDO
D) ISRO

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here :

The IT solutions provider ESDS Software Solution has made a AA+ COVID-19 Testing Solution. AA+ COVID-19 Testing Solution is a rapid COVID-19 detection solution powered by Deepiotics. it’s an AI-enabled tool and will help in detecting COVID-19 Virus from Chest X-rays (CXRs).

3) Prime Minister of Israel Benjamin Netanyahu took sworn in for the — time

A) Fourth
B) Fifth
C) Sixth
D) Third

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Finally, The Prime Minister Benjamin Netanyahu took sworn as new Prime Minister and made its new government for 5th time.  

4) On which social media, recently researchers got a new species fungi?

A) Twitter
B) Facebook
C) Whatsapp
D) SnapChat

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Researchers of University of Copenhagen’s Natural History Museum of Denmark has successfully found new species of parasitic fungus via Twitter social media.

5) theme of 2020 World Hypertension Day?

A) Measure Your Blood Pressure, Control It, Live Longer
B) Know Your Blood Pressure
C) Blood Pressure under COntrol amid COVID
D) Know your numbers

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

The theme of 2020 World Hypertension Day is “Measure Your Blood Pressure, Control It, Live Longer.” it points to make an awareness about raising high blood pressure (BP) in all the populations across the world.

6)  In which year, World Hypertension Day was observed for first time ?

A) 2002
B) 2003
C) 2004
D) 2005

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

in May 2005, The first time World Hypertension Day was observed by the World Hypertension League (WHL). 

7) ISRO wants to develop tools and machines for which Mission?

A) Lunar Space Mission
B) Moon Mission
C) Gaganyaan mission
D) Mars Mission

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) of India has recently directed the startups to produce tools and machines for its maiden/first human space flight Gaganyaan-1 mission.

8) ISRO identified How many startups that may help in developing locally at lower costs for use in its Gaganyaan missions? 

A) 13
B) 17
C) 20
D) 10

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

ISRO identified 17 startups that may help in developing locally at lower costs for use in its Gaganyaan missions.

9) In which year, World Telecommunication and Information Society Day was celebrated in the world?

A) 1969
B) 1979
C) 1965
D) 1975

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

In the year of 1969, World Telecommunication and Information Society Day was celebrated in the world.

10)  World Hypertension Day was initiated by?

A) World Hypertension League
B) Global Hypertension League
C) Global Hypertension Research Association

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On May 2005, The observation of World Hypertension Day was made by the World Hypertension League (WHL). 

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Yashhuu
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps etc.....

Related posts