Daily Current Affairs Quizs

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 December 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 December 2020

19 December 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Daily Current Affairs quiz 19 December 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 December 2020

1) Who has luanched Dakpay App?

A) Department of Posts
B) India Post Office
C) IT Ministry
D) Finance Ministry

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Department of Posts (DoP) has begun a new app called DakPay with the help of The India Post Payment Bank (IPPB). the DakPay app is a digital payment application.

2) Name of the person who has launched Dakpay App?

A) Harsh Vardhan
B) Amit Shah
C) PM Modi
D) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here

The Information Technology and Law and Justice Minister Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad have launched this Dakpay Application.

3) Dehli detected An earthquake of magnitude ——– scales?

A) 4.0
B) 4.1
C)  4.2 
D) 4.3

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

On 17th December 2020, The Indian Capital has detected An earthquake of magnitude 4.2 scales. As per the report of the National Centre for Seismology, The epicentre of the quake was found Alwar, Rajasthan.

4) Pareshram Web Portal is launched by Which state Govt?

A) Gujarat
B) Odisha 
C) MP
D) Bihar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Chief Minister of Odisha state Shri Naveen Patnaik has begun a new web portal called ‘PAReSHRAM’. PAReSHRAM web portal is launched with 22 Labour and Employees’ State Insurance’s online services.

5) PAReSHRAM web portal will offer how many types of services?

A) 50
B) 51
C) 52
D) 53

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

PAReSHRAM web portal will offer 52 types of services.

6) Kisan Kalyan Mission is launched by Which state Govt?

A) Gujarat
B) Odisha 
C) MP
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

The UP state Govt will commence a program named “Kisan Kalyan Mission”. Kisan Kalyan Mission programme will aim to make farmers’ income double. 

7) As per Icra, the GDP of India will be contraction —— in FY2021

A) 8.8
B) 8.9
C) 7.8
D) 9.2

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

The rating agency Icra Ratings has estimated that India will face the technical recession at the end of the 4th quarter. 

8) Who is serving as NHAI chairman

A) Sukhbir Singh Sandhu
B) Sukhbir Singh Sidhu 
C) Sukhbir Singh Maan
D) Sukhbir Singh Grewal

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

he Cabinet has approved to extend Sukhbir Singh Sandhu’s tenure. Sukhbir Singh will serve as the Chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) for a period of 6 months.

9) When will Sukhbir Singh Sandhu retire?

A) 21st January 2021
B) 22nd January 2021
C) 23rd January 2021
D) 24th January 2021

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

Sukhbir Sandhu is an IAS officer from 1988-batch of Uttarakhand cadre. he is going to be retired on 21st January 2021.

10) Defence Ministry approved six surveillance planes and ——- advance warships.

A) 9
B) 10
C) 11
D) 12

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

Defence Ministry approved six surveillance planes and 11 advance warships

Yashhuu

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button