HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 19 & 20 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 & 20 December 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 19 & 20 December 2021: it is based on 19 & 20 December Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

Click Here – Today Top Current Affairs 19 & 20 December 2021

1) When is International Human Solidarity Day observed?

A) 18th December
B) 19th December
C) 20th December
D) 21st December

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, International Human Solidarity Day (IHSD) is marked on 20th December across the world. the main purpose of this day is to honour unity in diversity.

[/su_spoiler]

2) When is World Arabic Language Day observed?

A) 18th December
B) 19th December
C) 20th December
D) 21st December

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, World Arabic Language Day is observed on 18th December to mark the cultural diversity of the Middle Eastern region and the language spoken.

[/su_spoiler]

3) When is Minorities Rights Day observed?

A) 19th December
B) 17th December
C) 18th December
D) 21st December

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, Minorities Rights Day is observed on 18th December in India. the main purpose of this day is to create awareness about the respect and dignity of the minorities and uphold the right to freedom and equal opportunities for the ethnic minorities in the country.

[/su_spoiler]

4) When is International Migrants Day observed?

A) 18th December
B) 19th December
C) 20th December
D) 21st December

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Every year, International Migrants Day is observed on 18th December across the world. the main purpose of the day is to mark the importance of protecting the rights and dignity of migrants around the world.

[/su_spoiler]

5) When is Goa Liberation Day observed?

A) 18th December
B) 19th December
C) 20th December
D) 21st December

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

Every year, Goa’s Liberation Day is marked on 19th December in India. it aims to recognise the achievements of Goa in the tourism sector and also for being the highest per capita income among all the states and Union Territories in the country.

[/su_spoiler]

6) Who won the Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award?

A) Kumar Mangalam Birla
B) Anil Ambani
C) Mukesh Ambani
D) Adani

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Aditya Birla Group’s chairman, Kumar Mangalam Birla has been conferred with the Global Entrepreneur of the Year Award for his extraordinary leadership of a globally diversified conglomerate during the unprecedented period of global turmoil. with this, he becomes the first Indian industrialist to receive this prestigious award.

[/su_spoiler]

7) Who is the author of Rewinding the first 25 years of MeitY! book?

A) HS Oberoi
B) PS Oberoi
C) RS Oberoi
D) SS Oberoi

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The Secretary of MeitY, Ajay Prakash Sawhney has launched a new book titled ‘Rewinding of First 25 years of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology. the book has been authored by S S Oberoi, who is the former adviser at the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

[/su_spoiler]

8) Name of the Indian state that has launched the SAHAY scheme for Maoist-hit areas?

A) Bihar
B) Jharkhand
C) UP
D) MP

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : B

Explanations:

The state govt of Jharkhand has launched a scheme named “SAHAY “, aimed at nurturing young sporting talents in Maoist-hit districts.

[/su_spoiler]

9) As per data analytics company YouGov, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has ranked ———- on the list of the world’s top 20 most admired men?

A) 6th
B) 7th
C) 8th
D) 9th

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

As per data analytics company YouGov, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has ranked 8th on the list of the world’s top 20 most admired men, in a survey. Narendra Modi is ahead of Shah Rukh Khan, Amitabh Bachchan and Virat Kohli.

[/su_spoiler]

10) How much amount, Union Cabinet approves a push for semiconductor manufacturing?

A) Rs 76,000-crore
B) Rs 75,000-crore
C) Rs 72,000-crore
D) Rs 70,000-crore

[su_spoiler title=”Show Answer” style=”fancy” icon=”chevron-circle”] Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Indian govt has approved a Rs 76,000-crore scheme to boost semiconductor and display manufacturing and the scheme will help in making India a global hub for hi-tech production, and attract large chip makers.

[/su_spoiler]

Current Affairs Quiz 19 & 20 December 2021: FAQs

Q.1 How do I prepare for a Current Affairs test?

To prepare for the Current Affairs section, you can visit @ PrepareExams.Com website. PrepareExams.com offers to practise mock tests on GK and Current affairs.

Q.2 Which site is best for GK?

PrepareExams.Com offers practice sets for GK (General Knowledge), General Studies, Current Affairs 2021, and Aptitude sets for UPSC, SSC, Banking / IBPS, IAS, NTSE, CLAT, Railways, NDA, CDS, Judiciary, UPPSC, RPSC, GPSC, MPSC, MPPSC, and other states civil services/Govt job recruitment examinations of India.

Q.3 How can I learn GK and current affairs?

Aspirants can learn GK and Current Affairs by visiting @ PrepareExams.Com website online at any time.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

.

★★★★  You Can Also Read  ★★★★

Computer Awareness Quiz Questions Set (Banking)
Read Daily Current Affairs Topic Wise
Daily Current Affairs Quiz (Current GK Test)
Static Gk Quiz Questions and Answers

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Latest News