Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 September 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 September 2020

18 September 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Daily Current Affairs quiz 18 September 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of September 18, 2020, Current Affairs 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 September 2020

1) Which is the following state has decided to provide subsidy support for e-bike, e-rickshaw in September 2020?

A) Haryana
B) Gujarat
C) Punjab
D) UP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Gujarat Govt has decided to offer a subsidy scheme for electric vehicles. The scheme will help in encouraging to use more e-vehicles in the state. The State govt has said to provide financial assistance of Rs.50 lakh.

2) Gujarat Govt will give how much amount for a battery-operated electric two-wheeler?

A) 12,000
B) 16,000
C) 18,000
D) 48,000

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

As per this scheme, One can get a subsidy of Rs.12,000 when he purchases a battery-operated electric two-wheeler in the Gujarat State.

3)  International Equal Pay Day comes on which date?

A) 16 September
B) 17 September
C) 18 September
D) 19 September

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here:

International Equal Pay Day is being observed by people on 18th September across the world. this day comes the first time. 

4) Gujarat Govt will give how much amount for a battery-operated electric three-wheeler?

A) 12,000
B) 16,000
C) 18,000
D) 48,000

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

he buys e-rickshaw or three-wheeler then he will receive Rs.48,000 as subsidy from Gujarat State Govt.

5) Recently 56 years old Ashok Gasti has died due to COVID-19, he was a/an —–by profession.

A) lawyer 
B) judge
C) Author
D) Painter

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The Karnataka MP of Rajya Sabha Shri Ashok Gasti has taken his last breath at the age of 56. he was suffering from COVID-19. by profession, Gasti was a lawyer and served as the general secretary of BJP’s Other Backward Classes (OBC) Cell

6) Former RBI governor Amitabha Ghosh died, he became ——- governor of RBI?

A) 15th
B) 16th 
C) 17th
D) 18th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The former Governor of the Reserve Bank of India Shri Amitabha Ghosh has died. he served as 16th RBI’s 16th between 15th January 1985 and 4th February 1985.

7) As per Global Smart City Index 2020, which country has topped?

A) India
B) Helsinki 
C) Zurich 
D) Singapore 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Institute for Management Development (IMD) has released the Smart City Index 2020 with the help of Singapore University for Technology and Design (SUTD).  Singapore has topped in the index and followed by Helsinki and Zurich got the 2nd and 3rd place.

8) India Happiness Report 2020 is released and who took a survey for the report?

A) Rajesh K Pillania
B) Rajesh Punia
C) Rakesh Ramdev
D) Vipin Roy

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

India Happiness Report 2020 has been released and it covers all States and Union Territories in India. the survey was conducted and covered 16,950 people between March 2020 and July March. the survey was taken by Professor Rajesh K Pillania.

9) the home loan scheme Apna Ghar Dreamz has been introduced by?

A) ICICI Home Finance
B) Can Fin Homes Limited
C) GIC Housing Finance Ltd
D) GRUH Finance Ltd

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

The ICICI Home Finance has announced to begin a new home loan scheme named Apna Ghar Dreamz. it will be for skilled labourers such as electricians, mechanics, painters, grocery store owners.

10) As per Smart City Index 2020, Hyderabad city has got which place?

A) 85th
B) 86th
C) 69th
D) 79th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

As per Smart City Index 2020, Hyderabad city has got 85th place.

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 Questions & Answers will boost your General Awareness section. start attempting Current Affairs quiz September 18, 2020 questions. today Current Affairs Quiz covers important events of India as well as World.

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 September 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment