Dear Student, Website is under construction

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 18 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 May 2020

  1. When comes the Birthday Anniversary of Maharana Pratap Singh I?

A) 9 May
B) 10 May
C) 11 May
D) 12 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The Maharana Pratap Singh I’s Birthday Anniversary comes on 9th May every year.

2)  International Museum Day  is observed on May month ?

A) 18 May
B) 17 May
C) 16 May
D) 20 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here :

The day of 18th May is  observed as World  International Museum Day  in 2020. 

3) Who won the Haldighati Battle

A) Ashoka
B) Maharana Pratap
C) Alauddin Khalji
D) Akbar

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

 

4) On which Day,  is the World Bird Day comes?

A) 9 May
B) 10 May
C) 11 May
D) 12 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The day of 9th May has been observed as World Migratory Bird Day (WMBD) in the year 2020. it comes on the second Saturday of May month.

5) Name of the capital of Iraq?

A) Baghdad
B) Islamabad
C) Tehran
D) Kabul

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

6)  At present who is the President of Iraq?

A) Mohamed al‑Halbousi
B) Jalal Talabani
C) Nouri al‑Maliki
D) Barham Salih

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

7) Who has taken charge as the Prime Minister of Iraq nation?

A) Nouri al‑Maliki
B) Izzat Shabandar
C) Mustafa al-Kadhimi
D) Mohammed Tawfiq Allawi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

After getting approval from parliament, Mustafa al-Kadhimi has taken charge as New Prime Minister of Iraq.

8) few days ago, How many benchmark lending rate basis points has been cut by SBI Bank ? 

A) 13
B) 15
C) 20
D) 10

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

State Bank of India has cut the benchmark lending rate by 15 basis points (bps). newly MCLR (Marginal Cost of Funds based Lending Rate) will be from 7.40 per cent to 7.25 per cent.

9) What was the theme of International Museum Day 2019?

A) Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition
B) Hyperconnected museum: New approaches, new publics
C) Museums and Contested Histories: Saying the unspeakable in museums
D) Museums and Cultural Landscapes

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

The theme of the 2019  International Museum Day  was “Museums as Cultural Hubs: The future of tradition”

10) Name of Country/Nation of world that is not connected a border with Iraq country?

A) Cyprus
B) Jordan
C) Saudi Arabia
D) Syria

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Cyprus does not share border with Iraq Country. Iraq Country is bordered to Turkey(North), Iran( East), Syria and Jordan(west ) and Saudi Arabia and Kuwait (south ).

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 18 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Yashhuu
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps etc.....

Related posts