Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2020

17 October 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Daily Current Affairs quiz 17 October 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of October 17, 2020, Current Affairs 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2020

1) Due to COVID-19 infection, Kapil Deo Kamat died, he was serving as Minister of Panchayati Raj of which state?

A) Rajasthan
B) Bihar
C) Maharashtra
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

69 years old senior Janata Dal (United) leader Kapil Deo Kamat has taken his last breath. he was suffering from COVID-19 infection.

2) Name of the country is chosen as the President of the International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A) Italy
B) Russia
C) France
D) India

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here

India has been chosen as President of International Solar Alliance and France is selected as Co-President. India will serve as President of ISA for the period of two years. the decision was taken by 34 ISA Members ministers.

3) Who is serving as CMD of NTPC Ltd and he gets extension till July 2025?

A) Sanjeev Puri
B) Gurdeep Singh
C) Shashi Shanker
D) Dinesh K Sarraf

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Indian Govt has decided to extend Gurdeep Singh’s tenure till 31 July 2025. he will continue serving as Chairman and Managing Director (CMD) of state-run NTPC Ltd. His next term will begin from 4th February 2021 and will end on 31st July 2025.

4) PM Modi issues a commemorative coin of ——- on occasion the foundation anniversary of the Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in 2020.

A) 75
B) 100
C) 50
D) 25

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

On 16th October 2020, PM Modi has launched a commemorative coin of Rs. 75 denomination. PM Modi released coin on the occasion of the 75th Anniversary of Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO). 

5) Kaumudi Munshi died. she was famous as the Nightingale of_____.

A) UP
B) Gujarat
C) Rajasthan
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The Kaumudi Munshi has taken her last breath at the age of 93. she was infected with COVID-19. she was Legendary Gujarati singer and she was called as ‘Nightingale of Gujarat’. she sang a popular song Sugam Sangeet’.

6) Govt has appointed whom as the one-man monitoring committee for monitoring stubble burning?

A) Dipak Misra
B) Madan B Lokur
C) Ranjan Gogoi
D) Arjan Kumar Sikri

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The Supreme Court has selected retd Justice Madan B Lokur as a one-man monitoring committee. the committee aims to stop stubble burning in the states of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh. stubble burning is believed as the main source of pollution in Delhi-national capital region (NCR).

7) Govt is going to borrow How much amount in order to meet the revenue shortfall of GST Compensation?

A) Rs 1.17 lakh crore
B) Rs 1.19 lakh crore
C) Rs 1.29 lakh crore
D) Rs 1.1 lakh crore

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Indian Govt has decided to take 1.1 lakh crore rupees amount. this amount will help in meeting Goods and Services Tax (GST) compensation revenue shortfall.

8) When International Day for the Eradication of Poverty is celebrated?

A) 16 October
B) 17 October
C) 18 October
D) 19 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The day of 17th October is observed as International Day for the Eradication of Poverty annually in the world. the main purpose of this day is to create awareness about poverty and destitution eradication.

9) Which edition has been conducted by The International Solar Alliance (ISA)?

A) 1st
B) 2nd
C) 3rd
D) 4th

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

India has been chosen as President of International Solar Alliance and France is selected as Co-President. India will serve as President of ISA for the period of two years. the decision was taken by 34 ISA Members ministers. it was 3rd edition.

10) Name of the ministry launched KAPILA campaign to create awareness?

A) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
B) Ministry of Home Affairs
C) Ministry of External Affairs
D) Ministry of Education

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

On 15th Oct 2020, The Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal has introduced a new campaign named KAPILA. it aims to create Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness. the full of KAPILA campaign is Kalam Program for Intellectual Property Literacy and Awareness campaign. 

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 Questions & Answers will boost your General Awareness section. start attempting Current Affairs quiz October 17, 2020 questions. today Current Affairs Quiz covers important events of India as well as World.

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 October 2020 1I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment