Dear Student, Website is under construction

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 17 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 May 2020

  1. In Which year, the e-NAM was begun?

A) 2014
B) 2015
C) 2016
D) 2017

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

E-NAM was started off in the year 2016. the main purpose is to network all the existing Mandis on a common online market platform as ‘One Nation, One Market’ for agricultural commodities in the nation.

2) Name of the Chief Minister of Sikkim?

A) Nar Bahadur Bhandari
B) Ganga Prasad
C) Pema Khandu
D) Prem Singh Tamang

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

Prem Singh Tamang, who is better known as Golay, is an Indian politician and at present he is serving as Chief Minister of Sikkim and leader and founder of the Sikkim Krantikari Morcha.

3) World Telecommunication Day is observed on ? 

A) 12 May 
B) 13 May 
C) 14 May 
D) 17 May 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Every year, On 17th May is celebrated as World Telecommunication Day by people. this day highlights about founding of ITU when the first International Telegraph Convention was signed in Paris France on 17th May, 1865. 

4) Who is the Governor of Gujarat?

A) Ganga Prasad
B) Acharya Devvrat
C) Baby Rani Maurya
D) Jagdish Mukhi

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Acharya Devvrat is serving as Governor of Gujarat State from July 2019. ” He was Arya Samaj pracharak and previously, has served as the principal of a Gurukul in Kurukshetra, Haryana.

5) When is the Statehood day of Gujarat celebrated?

A) 7 May
B) 1 May
C) 12 May
D) 5 May

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

Gujarat State was formed on 1 May 1960.

6)  World Hypertension League (WHL) is observed on ?

A) 10 May 
B) 12 May 
C) 14 May 
D) 17 May 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

On 10th May, World Hypertension League (WHL) is observed by people across the world. the main purpsoe of this day is to create awareness about hypertension and make people encourages to prevent and control this silent killer epidemic. 

7) For how many years, Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTID) Scheme will be in operation?

A) 5
B) 6
C) 7
D) 8

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

For five(5) years, Defence Testing Infrastructure Scheme (DTID) Scheme will be in operation. Under this, MoD has made 6-8 new test facilities in partnership with the private industry.

8) in which year, National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research-Guwahati (NIPER-G) was established? 

A) 2007
B) 2008
C) 2009
D) 2000

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research, Guwahati (NIPER-Guwahati) is a Indian public Pharmacy research university that was established in the year 2008.

9) In which year, first successful operation of the laser happened?

A) 1960
B) 1961
C) 1962
D) 1970

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Theodore Maiman, the physicist, and engineer got success in first operation of the laser happened in 1960.

10) For how much amount loan, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) has signed agreement a loan agreement with GoI, West Bengal state government?

A) $145 million
B) $150 million
C) $155 million

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 17 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Yashhuu
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps etc.....

Related posts