Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 October 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 October 2020

16 October 2020 CA Quiz: Current Affairs Quiz Questions & Answers to boost your General Awareness (GA). Practice more and more with our provided Daily Current Affairs quiz 16 October 2020 questions which are covering all important events across the country as well as World. Take the advantage of all important Current Affairs quiz of October 5, 2020, Current Affairs 2020 questions with answers here, are available at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 October 2020

1) Name of the institution that approved STARS project in order to improve the education system of India?

A) World Bank
B) World Economic Forum
C) New Development Bank
D) Asian Development Bank

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here:

On 14th October, Union Cabinet has given its approval for supported Strengthening Teaching- Learning and Results for States (STARS) project. the Stars Projects will boost education amongst India’s people and it will include six Indian states.

2) World Food Day comes on which date?

A) 16 October
B) 17 October
C) 18 October
D) 19 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here

The day of 16th October is observed as World Food Day (WFD) by people across the world. it aims to abolish hunger from our lifetime. 

3) First Indian Oscar awardee Bhanu Athaiya, she earned an Oscar award in which category?

A) Music
B) Dance Direction
C) Short Documentary
D) Costume Designing

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Bhanu Athaiya has died at the age of 91. she was suffering from prolonged illness. she was a Costume designer and earned Oscar award her work in the 1982 film Gandhi. she became the first Indian to beg Oscar award.

4) When Global Handwashing Day is observed?

A) 12 October
B) 16 October
C) 14 October
D) 15 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The Global Handwashing Day (GHD) is celebrated on the day of 15th October annually. it aims to promote the campaign in order to motivate and prepare people across the globe to improve their handwashing habits.

5) Where will the world’s largest Zinc Smelting Facility be installed?

A) UP
B) Gujarat
C) Rajasthan
D) Kerala

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here:

The Gujarat state has signed an MoU in order to set up a Zinc Smelter plant at Doswada in Tapi district with Hindustan Zinc Limited (HZL). HZL company is going to invest 10,000 crore rupees under MoU. The plant will help in producing 300 kilo-tonnes per annum (ktpa).

6) Which country has launched Covid-19 vaccine named EpiVacCorona?

A) Russia
B) the USA
C) France
D) Singapore

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Russia has made an announcement to introduce its 2nd Covid-19 vaccine called as ‘EpiVacCorona’. EpiVacCorona vaccine has passed early-stage studies. the Vector Institute in Siberia has played an important role in developing EpiVacCorona vaccine and it has been tested on 100 patients.

7) Kishore Bhiman recently passed away he was a?.

A) Social Activist
B) Cricketer
C) Film Producer
D) Sports journalist

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

The famous sports journalist and Cricket commentator Shri Kishore Bhimani has taken his last breath at the age of 80. he earned a lifetime achievement award in 2013.

8) When International E-Waste Day (IEWD) is celebrated?

A) 12 October
B) 13 October
C) 14 October
D) 15 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

The day of 14th October is observed as International E-Waste Day (IEWD). the main purpose of it is to encourage the correct disposal of e-waste with the object to boost re-use, recovery and recycling rates.

9) Sooronbai Jeenbekov has given resignation from the post. he was the President of which country?

A) Uzbekistan
B) Kyrgyzstan 
C) Afghanistan
D) Azerbaijan

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

On 15t October 2020, the President of Kyrgyzstan country Mr Sooronbai Jeenbekov has given his resignation from the post. protesters were demanding his removal from the last 10 days of unrest. He was chosen as the President On 4th October 2020. 

10) World Food Day Theme 2020?

A) Fighting hunger and malnutrition
B)  Sustainable Food Systems for Food Security and Nutrition
C) Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together
D) Our Actions Are Our Future, Healthy Diets for A # ZeroHunger World

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations Here :

World Food Day Theme 2020: “Grow, Nourish, Sustain. Together”.

Social our Platforms-

Stay Connected With Facebook Page

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 Questions & Answers will boost your General Awareness section. start attempting Current Affairs quiz October 16, 2020 questions. today Current Affairs Quiz covers important events of India as well as World.

About Yashhuu

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 October 2020 1

I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

Leave a Comment