HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020 : current GK English, latest current gk today, current affairs daily quiz. today Current Affairs gk 16 May 2020 Quiz. Important Current affairs 2020 quiz, currentgktoday Important Current Affairs 2020 quiz for sbi. Current affairs quiz questions 2020, Daily Gk Quiz 2020, Daily current affairs quiz 2020 for Ibps Sbi mains exams 2020, practice yourself current affairs quiz questions and answers 2020.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020

  1. Who represented India in the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting?

A) Piyush Goyal
B) Harsh Vardhan
C) Amit Shah
D) Nirmala Sitharaman

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

On 14th May 2020, The Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, Harsh Vardhan joined the 32nd Commonwealth Health Ministers’ Meeting via a Video Conference. Vardhan represented India during meeting.

2) theme of the 32th edition Commonwealth Health Ministers Meeting?

A) Medical response to Commonwealth COVID-19 response
B) Geographical response to Commonwealth COVID-19 response
C) Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response
D) Financial response to Commonwealth COVID-19 response

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C 

Explanations Here :

The theme of the conference was “Delivering a co-ordinated Commonwealth COVID-19 response.”

3) International Day of Families is observed on ? 

A) 12 May 
B) 13 May 
C) 14 May 
D) 15 May 

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here:

Every year, On 15th May is celebrated as International Day of Families by people. this day aims to boost awareness towards the importance of families.

4) theme for the International Day of Families 2020 ?

A) Families, education and well-being
B) Families in Development
C) Families and inclusive societies
D) Families and Climate Action: Focus on SDG13

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

The theme for International Day of Families 2020 : “Families in Development.”

5) In which year, International Day of Families was observed first time?

A) 1994
B) 1995
C) 1996
D) 1997

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A 

Explanations Here:

In the year 1994, International Day of Families was observed first time after passing a resolution and designated observation by United Nations.

6)  headquarters of the World Trade Organization (WTO) is located in which city/country?

A) London
B) Paris
C) Vienna
D) Geneva

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations Here :

On 1st January 1995, World Trade Organization (WTO) was founded. the headquarters of WTO is situated in Geneva, Switzerland.

7) in order to provide stimulus to the rice exports, Indian Govt set up REPF. REPF means?

A) Rice Export Promotion Forum
B) Rice Export Production Forum
C) Rice Export Propulsion Forum
D) Rice Export Prevention Forum

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Indian Govt established REPF in order to provide stimulus to the rice exports. the full form of REPF is Rice Export Promotion Forum (REPF).

8) By which country headed the 2nd version of Extraordinary G20 Virtual Trade and Investment Ministerial Meets? 

A) India
B) Saudi Arabia
C) Japan
D) Dubai

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : B

Explanations Here :

Saudi Arabia headed the 2nd version of Extraordinary G20 Virtual Trade and Investment Ministerial Meets.

9) In Goa, Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh ji has recently commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS), name it?

A) Sachet
B) Samudra
C) Sankalp
D) Samarth

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

In Goa, Defence Minster Shri Rajnath Singh ji has recently commissioned Indian Coast Guard Ship (ICGS) Sachet. along with it, two interceptor boats (IBs) C-450 and C-451 were also commissioned by Rajnath Singh ji through a video conference.

10) Name of Russian Foreign Minister that presidented A virtual conference of Foreign Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member nations?

A) Sergey Lavrov
B) Olga Lyubimova
C) Dmitry Patrushev
D) Denis Manturov

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations Here :

Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov who presidented A virtual conference of Foreign Ministers of Shanghai Cooperation Organisation member nations.

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020

Thanks for Reading and Share Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020

Follow Facebook Page

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 16 May 2020 1
Yashhuuhttps://www.prepareexams.com
I love To Write Articles, I Write articles in many fields technology, news, educations, exams, gadgets reviews, coding, Apps. Facebook

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles