HomeDaily Current Affairs QuizsDaily Current Affairs Quiz 12 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 October 2021

Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12 October 2021

  • Daily Current Affairs Quiz 12th October 2021: it is based on 12th October Current Affairs and Important News. These current affairs quiz questions will help candidates in scoring marks in competitive exams. every candidate must attempt the Current Affairs Quiz.

READ || Today Top Current Affairs 12 October 2021

1) World Arthritis Day is observed on?

A) 10 October
B) 11 October
C) 12 October
D) 13 October

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

Every year, World Arthritis Day is observed on 12th October across the world. the main purpose of this day is to raise awareness about arthritis, an inflammatory condition that causes pain and stiffness in joints which can worsen with age.

2) Who won the fourth Satyajit Ray Award in 2021?

A) Paruchuri Venkateswara Rao
B) Jaya Prakash Reddy
C) Bejawada Gopal
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

The noted Telugu filmmaker Bejawada Gopal is selected as the winner of the fourth Satyajit Ray Award, would be presented in a function to be held in Hyderabad on October 13th, 2021 (Wednesday). Bejawada has made his overall contribution to Indian cinema.

3) Who won the 2021 Nobel Prize in Economic Sciences?

A) David Card
B) Joshua D. Angrist
C) Guido W. Imbens
D) All

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

USA economists David Card, Joshua Angrist and Guido Imbens have won the 2021 Nobel Memorial Prize in Economic Sciences.

4) Which organization has released the Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report 2021?

A) ADB
B) UN
C) World Bank
D) UNDP

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

The 2021 Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI) Report has been released jointly by UNDP and the Oxford Poverty and Human Development Initiative (OPHI).

5) Name of the Indian state that has received a GI tag for Kanyakumari clove?

A) Kerala
B) Chhattisgarh
C) Maharashtra
D) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : D

Explanations:

Tamil Nadu’s ‘Kanyakumari clove’ has received a geographical indication (GI). Kanyakumari clove is a unique clove spice and is grown in the hills of the Kanyakumari district in Tamil Nadu.

6) Who is the author of the book titled ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’?

A) Rajnish Kumar 
B) Harish Kumar 
C) RamDas Kumar 
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

Rajnish Kumar has released his memoir titled ‘The Custodian of Trust – A Banker’s Memoir’. Rajnish is a Former Chairman of the State Bank of India (SBI).

7) Who is appointed as the first Chairman of the newly set up Indian Space Association (ISpA)?

A) Rajesh Tope
B) Rahul Vatts
C) Jayant Patil
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : C

Explanations:

First Chairman – Jayant Patil, L&T-NxT Senior Executive Vice President for Defence

8) In which state, The floral festival Bathukamma is celebrated?

A) Telangana
B) Assam
C) Manipur
D) Odisha

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The floral festival Bathukamma is celebrated in Telangana

9) Recently, National Award Winner Nedumudi Venu passes away at 73 due to liver-related ailments, he was a/an?

A) Actor
B) Author
C) Economist
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

National Award-winning actor Nedumudi Venu has passed away at the age of 73 at a private hospital in Thiruvananthapuram. he was suffering from liver-related ailments.

10) What is the theme of World Arthritis Day 2021?

A) Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work
B) Don’t Late, Connect Today: Time2Work
C) Don’t Be late, Connect Today: Time2Work
D) None

Show Answer
Correct Answer is : A

Explanations:

The Theme 2021 for World Arthritis Day is Don’t Delay, Connect Today: Time2Work.

Click Here For Daily Current Affairs 2021

Click Here for Daily Current Affairs Quiz 2021

******************

📣 Prepare Exams is now on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube Channel, and Google News to get all the latest News first Like, Follow and bookmark our website @ PrepareExams.com.

For all the latest Updates, download PrepareExams App.

****************

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

- Advertisment -

Latest Articles